Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and antimicrobial activity of Streptomyces, Amycolatopsis, and Kitasatospora strains from soils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียสเตรปโตมัยซีส อะมัยโคลาทอปซีส และคิตะซาโตสปอราจากดิน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.853
Abstract
In the course of identification and screening of antimicrobial activity of 127 actinomycetes were isolated from 98 soil samples collected from Chiangrai, Nan, Phatthalung, Satun, Songkhla, Chaiyaphum, and Trat provinces. On the primary screening, most of these strains showed the antimicrobial activities against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 and Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341, while few strains showed activities against Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 and Candida albicans ATCC 10231. Enghteen selected strains which showed good antimicrobial activity belong to Streptomyces (Group I), Amycolatopsis (Group II), and Kitasatospora (Group III) based on their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including phylogenetic analysis using 16S rDNA sequences. The percentage of 16S rDNA sequence similarity revealed that S72-10 and S76-1 should be identified as Streptomyces termitum (99.6 and 99.8%, respectively), S49-1 as S. aureoversilis (99.4%), S1-2 and S75-5 as S. hygroscopicus (99.8%), S38-2 as S. aureofaciens (99.4%), S33-3 as S. xanthocidicus (99.8%), S55-4 as S. roseocinereus (99.9%), S71-1 as S. mycarofaciens (99.4%), S75-3 as S. albospinus (99.4%), S3-1 and SB12-1 as S. spectabilis (99.6 and 99.7%, respectively). S39-7 was closely related to Amycolatopsis albidoflavus (99.2%). SB7-3 was closely related to A. keratinophila (99.3%). KC19-1, KC20-1, and K57-1 were closely related to A. kentuckyensis (99.3, 98.1 and 99.2%, respectively). SB3-2 was closely related to Kitasatospora putterlickiae (98.9%). Streptomyces and Kitasatospora strains contained MK-9 (H6) and MK-9 (H8), whereas Amycolatopsis contained MK-9 (H4) as major menaquinones. The DNA G+C contents of the strains ranged from 66 to 76 mol%. Streptomyces, Amycolatopsis, and Kitasatospora strains contained LL-diaminopimelic acid, meso-DAP in cell wall, respectively. On secondary screening, S. spectabilis S3-1 was selected for secondary metabolite fermentation. The ethyl acetate extract was fractionated by chromatographic method and the fractions were tested for antimicrobial activity by agar disc diffusion and bioautographic methods. The active spot found at Rf value 0.8 (Silica gel TLC, solvent system 15% MeOH in CH2CI2) was active against S. aureus ATCC 6538, methicillin resistant S. aureus 266, 269, 643, B. subtilis ATCC 6633, M. luteus ATCC 9341 and Ps. aeruginosa ATCC 27853.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเพื่อพิสูจน์และคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของแอคติโนมัยซีทส์พบว่าสามารถคัดแยกได้ 172 สายพันธุ์ จากดิน 98 ตัวอย่าง ในจังหวัด เชียงราย น่าน พัทลุง สตูล สงขลา ชัยภูมิ และตราด โดยการคัดเลือกขั้นต้นพบว่าส่วนใหญ่สามารถสร้างสารต้าน Saphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 และ Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341 ได้ดี และมีบางสายพันธุ์สามารถสร้างสารต้าน Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์แบคทีเรียที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพที่คัดเลือกได้ 18 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าแบ่งได้เป็นสกุล สเตรปโตมัยซีส (กลุ่มที่ 1) อะมัยโคลาทอปซีส (กลุ่มที่ 2) และคิตะซาโตสปอรา (กลุ่มที่ 3) โดยอาศัยผลจากการศึกษาลักษระทางฟีโนไทป์ ลักษณะทางอนุกรมวิธานเคมี และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA จากผลความคล้ายคลึง (%) ของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA แสดงให้เห็นว่า สายพันธุ์ S72-10 และ S76 เป็น Streptomyces termitum (99.6 และ 99.8% ตามลำดับ) สายพันธุ์ S49-1 เป็น S aureoversilis (99.4%) สายพันธุ์ S1-2 และ S75-5 เป็น S. hygroscopicus (99.8%) สายพันธุ์ S38-2 เป็น S. aureofaciens (99.4%) สายพันธุ์ S33-3 เป็น S xanthocidicus (99.8%) สายพันธุ์ S55-4 เป็น S roseocinereus (99.9% สายพันธุ์ S71-1 เป็น S mycarofaciens (99.4%) สายพันธุ์ S75-3 เป็น Salbospinus (99.4%) สายพันธุ์ S3-1 และ SB12-1 เป็น S. spectabilis (99.6 และ 99.7% ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ S39-7 ใกล้เคียงกับ Amycolatopsis albidoflavus (99.2%) สายพันธุ์ SB7-3 ใกล้เคียงกับ A keratinophila (99.3%) สายพันธุ์ KC19-1 KC20-1 และ K57-1 ใกล้เคียงกับ A kentuckyensis (99.3, 98.1 และ 99.2% ตามลำดับ) ส่วนสายพันธุ์ SB3-2 มีความคล้ายคลึง (98.9%) ของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA กับ
Creative Commons License