Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
High-level workflow scheduling with best-intermediate-result-first policy for workflow-based parameter-sweep applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดลำดับกระแสงานระดับสูงด้วยหลักการเลือกผลลัพธ์ระหว่างกลางที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่เป็นกระแสงานแบบกวาดพารามิเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1684
Abstract
Workflow-based parameter-sweep applications are an important class of parallel jobs on clusters and grid today. Conventional batch schedulers and parameter study tools are not effective for this type of application. Especially, their scheduling policies are usually designed to minimize the makespan of the whole parameter study. However, many parameter-sweep applications also have a primary objective to obtain the best or a few top-ranked results from a large parameter space. This research describes a new heuristic for scheduling parameter-sweep workflows in order to minimize the turnaround time of the workflows that give the best results. The algorithm is based on dynamically adjusted priority according to intermediate data obtained at some stage in the workflow. The technique is applied on a high-throughput drug screening application. The experimental results show that our technique can significantly improve the correlation between the ranking of the final results and the order of completion of the workflows.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่เป็นกระแสงานแบบกวาดพารามิเตอร์เป็นหนึ่งในเรื่องที่สำคัญในงานประเภทขนานบนระบบคลัสเตอร์และกริด ในปัจจุบัน ระบบกระจายงานโดยทั่วไปและเครื่องมือของงานประเภทวาดพารามิเตอร์ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพพอที่จะจัดการกับประเภทโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่งานวิจัยกำลังสนใจอยู่ในขณะนี้ และยิ่งไปกว่านั้นนโยบายการกระจายงาน โดยทั่วไปนั้นได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อลดเวลาการทำงานโดยรวมของการกวาดพารามิเตอร์ทั้งหมดอย่างไรก็ตามโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่เป็นแบบกวาดพารามิเตอร์ทั้งหลายนั้นมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่เหมือนกันคือต้องการได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดหรือผลลัพธ์ที่อยู่ในอันดัดับต้นๆ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการกระจายงานโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่เป็นกระแสงานแบบกวาดพารามิเตอร์ เพื่อที่จะลดเวลาการประมวลผลกระแสงานที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด กระบวนการทำงานนั้นมีหลักการทำงานพื้นฐานคือ การปรับระดับความสำคัญอยู่ตลอดเวลา ความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้รับระหว่างกลางซึ่งจะได้รับจากช่วงใดช่วงหนึ่งของกระแสงาน เทคนิคนี้ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์ทางการค้นหายา ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า เทคนิคในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอันดับคุณภาพของผลลัพธ์สุดท้ายและลำดับการทำงานเสร็จสิ้นของกระแสงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License