Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacokinetics of curcumin in Thai healthy volunteers following Multiple Administration of curcuminoids tablets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเคอร์คูมินในอาสาสมัครไทยสุขภาพดีเมื่อรับประทานยาเม็ดสารสกัดขมิ้นชันหลายครั้งติดต่อกัน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phensri Thongnopnua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.855
Abstract
Curcumin is daily consumed without any pharmacokinetic evidence in Thais. This study was set up for determining the pharmacokinetic of curcumin in Thai following multiple dosing. Twelve Thai healthy male volunteers were administered curcuminoids tablets 6 grams/day for 8 days. Blood samples were collected on the first, seventh and eighth days, immediately centrifuged and plasma separated was kept frozen for subsequent curcumin analysis, utilized the validated HPLC method. Ethyl acetate was used as an extracting solvent. The extracted curcumin was detected through the C-18 column passing with acetonitrile and methanol in acetic acid as mobile phase. Curcumin was quantitated at 420 nm and having mefenamic acid as an internal standard (IS) detected at 282 nm. The concentrations of curcumin were linear related to response in the range of 0.01-1.0 μg/ml. The intra-day and inter-day accuracy and precision in term of %bias and %RSD were less than 5% and 11% | respectively. No endogenous interference was detected, indicating the specificity of the method. Following curcuminoids administration up to eight day, no any adverse reaction was observed in any subject. The pattern of concentration-time profiles of each subject in three different days were quite similar, implying no accumulation. There were no significant difference of the Tmax, Cmax, AUC, t1/2, Vss and CL values between the first, seventh and eighth day with p-value > 0.05. The mean steady state concentration of curcumin was determined to be 13 nM. At 95% confidence interval, the pharmacokinetic parameters of curcumin in Thais were determined such that the Cmax and Tmax values were 48.37 – 62.40 nM and 2.46 – 5.51 h, respectively; the AUC, Vss and Cl values were 287.0 – 318.1 nM.hr, 347 – 392 L and 51.80 – 58.00 L/h, respectively. Due to the observation of metabolite peak, the pharmacokinetics of metabolites would then be suggested for further study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริโภคเคอร์คูมินโดยปราศจากค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในคนไทย ทำให้เกิดการศึกษานี้ขึ้นเพื่อหาค่าเภสัช จลนศาสตร์ในคนไทย อาสาสมัครชายไทย 12 คน ได้รับยาเม็ดสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน 6 กรัมต่อวัน เป็นเวลา 8 วัน เก็บตัวอย่าง เลือดจากอาสาสมัครในวันที่ 1, 7 และ 8 และทำการปั่นแยกทันที นำพลาสมาที่แยกได้เก็บในตู้แช่แข็ง เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ ด้วยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีที่ได้ยืนยันความถูกต้องแล้ว ใช้เอทิลอะซิเทตเป็นสารสกัด โมบายเฟส ประกอบด้วยอะซิโตไนไตรล์และเมทานอลในกรดอะซิติก มีอัตราการไหล 0.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที วัดปริมาณที่ความยาว คลื่น 420 นาโนเมตร และมีกรดเมฟินามิกเป็นสารมาตรฐานภายในที่ความยาวคลื่น 282 นาโนเมตร วิธีนี้สามารถ วิเคราะห์เคอร์คูมินในช่วง 0.01-1.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำของวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้งภายในวัน เดียวกันและต่างวันกันในค่าของ %bias และ %RSD มีค่าน้อยกว่า 5% และ 11% ตามลำดับ วิธีวิเคราะห์มี ความจำเพาะเจาะจงไม่ถูกรบกวนด้วยสารอื่นในร่างกาย จากการติดตามการให้ยาเม็ดสารสกัดขมิ้นชันครบ 8 วัน ไม่พบ ผลข้างเคียงแต่อย่างใดกับอาสาสมัคร เส้นกราฟของความเข้มข้นของเคอร์คูมินจากอาสาสมัครที่เวลาต่างๆ ทั้ง 3 วัน คล้ายกัน ไม่เกิดการสะสมของเคอร์คูมินในร่างกาย ค่าเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของเคอร์คูมิน ค่าความเข้มข้นของเคอร์ คูมินสูงสุด พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ค่าครึ่งชีวิต ค่าปริมาตรของการกระจายที่สถานะคงตัว และค่าการชำระยา ระหว่างวันที่ 1, 7 และ 8 ของการศึกษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยที่สถานะคงตัว เท่ากับ 13 นาโนโมลาร์ ค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเคอร์คูมินในคนไทยที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% มีดังนี้ เวลาที่ความ เข้มข้นของยาสูงสุด 2.46 – 5.51 ชั่วโมง ค่าความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุด 48.37 – 62.40 นาโนโมลาร์ พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ 287.0 – 318.1 นาโนโมลาร์ชั่วโมง ค่าปริมาตรของการกระจายที่สถานะคงตัว 347 – 392 ลิตร และค่าการชำระยา 51.80 – 58.00 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ในการศึกษานี้พบพีคของเมตาบอไลต์ซึ่งน่าสนใจทำการศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS