Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Correlation between Amikacin and Ceftazidime pharmacoknetic parameters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเซฟเทซิดิมและยาอะมิเคซิน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Danabhand Phiboonbanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.845
Abstract
Aim: Ceftazidime and amikacin are usually prescribed together for the treatment of suspected or documented gram-negative bacilli infection. Similar physicochemical properties of ceftazidime and amikacin may contribute to good relationship of their pharmacokinetic parameters. This study was conducted to prove this hypothesis and create predictive pharmacokinetic parameter equations for each other. Method: Prospective observative pharmacokinetic study was performed in nineteen patients who received ceftazidime and amikacin as part of therapy at Phramongkutklao Hospital. Two plasma concentrations at steady state of both antibiotics were used for calculating the pharmacokinetic parameters. Regression analysis were performed to determine a correlation and predictive equation between ceftazidime and amikacin pharmacokinetic parameters. Results: Regression analysis showed a significant linear with high correlation between total drug clearance (Cl), elimination rate constant (K[subscript e]) and elimination half life (t[subscript 1/2]) of ceftazidime and amikacin (r = 0.966, 0.942, 0.891 for Cl, K[subscript e] and t[subscript 1/2], respectively). The correlation between clearance of amikacin and ceftazidime was better than the correlation between either drug clearance and creatinine clearance. A fair correlation was found between the volume of distribution (L/kg) of the two drugs (r = 0.671). Conclusion: A high correlation between pharmacokinetic parameters of ceftazidime and amikacin in this study indicated that ceftazidime pharmacokinetic parameters could be accurately predicted from those of amikacin and vice versa. This will help in modification of drug dosage regimen for individual patient in order to maximize therapeutic effect and minimize antimicrobial-resistant bacteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ยาเซฟเทซิดิม และยาอะมิเคซินมักใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อรักษาโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบรูปแท่ง ยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพคล้ายกัน จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้จะมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาเพื่อทดสอบสมมุติฐานนี้ตลอดจนสร้างสมการเพื่อทำนายค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของกันและกันระหว่างยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้ วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสังเกตแบบไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อ 19 คนซึ่งนอนรักษาตัวที่โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า และได้รับยาเซฟเทซิดิมร่วมกับยาอะมิเคซินเพื่อรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทั้ง 2 ชนิด คำนวณจากระดับยา 2 จุดที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยเมื่อระดับคงที่นำค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้มาทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์และหาสมการสำหรับใช้ทำนายค่าพารามิเตอร์ของกันและกันโดยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอย ผลการศึกษา: ค่าการขจัดยา (Cl) ค่าคงที่ในการขจัดยา (K[subscript e]) และค่าครึ่งชีวิต (t1/2) ของยาเซฟเทซิดิมและยาอะมิเคซิน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์ (r) ของ Cl เท่ากับ 0.966 ของ K[subscript e] เท่ากับ 0.942 และของ t[subscript 1/2] เท่ากับ 0.891 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Cl ของยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีค่าสูงกว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Cl ของยาแต่ละชนิดกับ Cl[subscript cr] พบความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางสำหรับค่าปริมาตรการกระจายยา (ลิตร/กก) ระหว่างยาทั้ง 2 ชนิด (r เท่ากับ 0.671) สรุปผลการศึกษา: Cl K[subscript e] และ t[subscript 1/2] ของยาเซฟเทซิดิมและ ยาอะมิเคซินมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างสูง และสามารถนำค่า Cl K[subscript e] และ t[subscript 1/2] ของยาอะมิเคซินมาทำนายค่าพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวของยาเซฟเทซิดิมได้(หรือ ทำนายในทางกลับกัน) วิธีนี้จะช่วยเพิ่มความสะดวกในการกำหนดขนาดยาเซฟเทซิดิมในผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ระดับยาที่ให้ผลการรักษาสูงสุดและลดอัตราการเกิดเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ดื้อต่อยาเซฟเทซิดิม.
Share
COinS