Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Waste management plan and chemical recovery process for radiographic medical film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผนการจัดการและกระบวนการนำโลหะเงินกลับคืนโดยวิธีทางเคมีจากแผ่นฟิล์มเอ็กซเรย์ทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varapan Danutra
Second Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2123
Abstract
In Thailand, 98.5% of the imported x-ray films are used for medical services. After the developing process, approximately 55-56% of metallic silver still remains on the developed x-ray films. The used films are practically kept at the hospitals for record-keeping purposes for 5-10 years, while the developing agents are resued at minimal twice. The discarded films and the spent (fixer_ solution are normally sold to waste dealers. Wastes are delivered to in-house factories to recover silver by electrolysis, acid leaching (HNO ) or combustion processes. The dealer for used x-ray waste is one of the major stakeholders who is apparently exempted from state control and regulations. Depending on its size and capacity, the processors must have a factory-operating permit. Most unlicensed processors have no concern about the handling of their wastes. Highly toxic chemicals are generally spilled and discharged into the environment. The cleaner technology concept of silver leaching from processed radiographic film was investigated using weak organic acids such as acetic, oxalic, and malonic acids. The tests were carried out under different temperature conditions. An oxalic acid solution at 5% (w/v) provided the best leaching conditions at 100 C, 20-minute retention time and at 90 C, 60 minute-retention time to achieve >97% SRE (Silver Recovery Efficiency). The reclaimed silver was in its metal form and ready for ingot transformation. Following this, a fact sheet on the waste management of radiographic film waste was developed to initiate and support the need to reduce the risks of contamination of hazardous silver into the environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศไทย พบว่า ร้อยละ 98.5 ของฟิล์มเอ็กซเรย์ที่นำเข้ามาถูกนำไปใช้งานทางการแพทย์ภายหลังจากากรใช้งาน ฟิล์มเอ็กซเรย์จะถูกนำไปผ่านกระบวนการล้างฟิล์ม โดยพบว่าโลหะเงินประมาณร้อยละ 55-56 จะคงอยู่บนแผ่นฟิล์ม ในขณะที่ส่วนที่เหลือจะละลายอยู่ในน้ำยาหยุดภาพ โดยปกติแล้วฟิล์มเอ็กซเรย์ใช้แล้วจะถูกเก็บรักษาเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลทางการแพทย์เป็นเวลาประมาณ 5 – 10 ปี ในขณะที่น้ำยาหยุดภาพ จะถูกใช้งานซื้อย่างน้อย 2 ครั้ง ก่อนเก็บรวบรวมเพื่อจำหน่ายให้กับผู้รับซื้อของเสียและ/หรือ ผู้รับกำจัดของเสีย เพื่อนำไปผ่านกระบวนการรีไซเคิลโลหะเงิน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นโรงงานแบบ In-house factory โดยใช้วิธีการแยกโลหะเงินด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า การชะด้วยกรด (HNO ) หรือการเผา ซึ่งในระบบการจัดการของเสียในปัจจุบัน พบว่า ผู้รับซื้อของเสียหลุดรอดจากการกำกับดูแลโดยภาครัฐ ในขณะที่ผู้รับกำจัดของเสียหากมีคนงานและเครื่องจักรเป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดจะต้องมีใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการโรงงาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ผู้รับกำจัดของเสียส่วนใหญ่จะไม่คำนึงถึงการจัดการของเสียที่เกิดขึ้น โดยจะเป็นได้ว่ามีการทิ้งและปล่อยสารเคมีทีมีความเป็นพิษสูงออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการนำแนวคิดเทคโนโลยีสะอาดมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแยกโลหะเงินจากแผ่นฟิล์มเอ็กซเรย์ โดยการชะด้วยกรดอ่อน เช่น กรดอะซิติก กรดออกซาลิก กรดมาโลนิก โดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ซึ่งพบว่า การชะด้วยสารละลายกรดออกซาลิกที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 20 นาที มีประสิทธิภาพเกือบจะ 100% โดยตะกอนเงินที่ได้จะอยู่ในรูปโลหะเงินที่เอื้อต่อการนำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นได้มีการกำหนดรูปแบบวิธีการบริหารจัดการของเสียจากกระบวนการถ่ายภาพรังสีเทคนิคขึ้น เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากการหกรั่วไหลของของเสียอันตรายที่ปนเปื้อนโลหะเงินออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License