Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inventory management : a hydraulic cylinder factory case study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของระบบคลังพัสดุ กรณีศึกษาโรงงานประกอบกระบอกสูบไฮดรอลิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1700
Abstract
This thesis concerns to inventory management in a case study of a hydraulic cylinder factory. It aims to optimal inventory level in minimize cost and improve the inventory process to be high efficiency. This thesis study for all seven models in term of 144 parts. The factory found the shortage problem in high demand season and exceeds inventory stock at the end of the year. Because the inventory system is not suitable and the operator manage the control inventory level by their experience The first step uses ABC analysis for separate the unimportant items out of important items. The consideration of multi criteria makes more accuracy to classify how much they are effective with the cost and lead time period. To achieve in inventory control, group A use the method of ordering various items with one supplier to save the related ordering cost and Group B use fixed order quantity model to find the economic order quantity, safety stock, and reorder point. In group C, it is used min-max model to find the safety stock, target stock level, and order quantity. In order to maintain the system and to maximize the labor and equipment capacity, the new procedure of three main departments has been designed for each department. The related documents have been created to be more efficiency. For the improvement of inventory layout, that can saver the space than the old lay about 25%. From the study, a new inventory system for a hydraulics cylinder can save 2,007,036.28 Baht or 13.38% of total inventory cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ให้ความสนใจเรื่องของการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังใหม่ ในโรงงานกระบอกสูบไฮดรอลิกส์ โดยมีวัตถประสงค์ที่จะทำให้มีระดับคงคลังที่เหมาะสม และลดขนาดต้นทุนทางด้านวัตถุดิบให้มากที่สุด โดยมีผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมด เจ็ด ขนาดของกระบอกสูบ หรือ จำนวนชิ้นส่วน 144 ชิ้นส่วน ที่นำมาศึกษาโดยโรงงานนี้ประสบปัญหา ทั้งในเรื่องของการขาดชิ้นส่วนในการประกอบในช่วงเวลาที่มีความต้องการสินค้าสูง และพบว่าหลายชิ้นส่วนได้มีการเก็บสต๊อกไว้มากกว่าที่วางแผนการผลิตไว้ เนื่องจากการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังที่ไม่เหมาะสม อีกทั้งระบบของผู้ปฏิบัติงานยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ ขั้นตอนแรกของการทำคือ การวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของสินค้าคงคลังแบบ ABC โดยวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปร โดยแยกวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญออกจากวัตถุดิบที่ไม่สำคัญ เพื่อที่จะได้ให้ความสำคัญในส่วนที่สำคัญก่อน โดยใช้มูลค่าของสินค้าที่ใช่ต่อปี กับช่วงเวลานำ มาวิเคราะห์ในการแบ่งกลุ่ม การบริหารสินค้าคงคลังเพื่อที่จะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดได้นั้น กลุ่มเอจะใช้ระบบในการควบคุมโดยให้มีการจัดซื้อสินค้าหลายชนิดกับผู้ผลิตเจ้าเดียวกัน เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่าย โดยมีช่วงเวลาในการสั่งซื้อที่คงที่ กลุ่มบีจะใช้ระบบของคงคลังโดยกำหนดปริมาณการสั่งคงที่ เพื่อที่จะหาการจัดซื้อที่ประหยัด ของคงคลังสำรอง ระดับปริมาณสูงสุด และจุดสั่งใหม่ สำหรับกลุ่มซีได้ใช้ระบบของคงคลังโดยการกำหนดรอบเวลาในการสั่งของคงที่ เพื่อที่จะหาปริมาณของคงคลังสำรองระบบเป้าหมายของคงคลังสำรอง และปริมาณการสั่งซื้อ เพื่อที่จะรักษาระบบใหม่ที่ได้วางแผนให้ได้มีการปฏิบัติอย่างถูกต้องและเป็นขั้นตอนนั้น กระบวนการปฏิบัติในแต่ละขั้นตอนของแผนกหลักสามแผนก ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคงคลังโดยตรงนั้นได้ถูกออกแบบ และกำหนดหน้าที่ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานขึ้นอย่างละเอียด นอกจากนั้นได้ปรับปรุงแผนผังในคงคลังเพื่อที่จะสามารถใช้ พื้นที่ และอุปกรณ์ ได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจากการปรับปรุงใหม่ สามารถประหยัดพื้นที่ประมาณ 25% จากการศึกษาพบว่า โรงงานนี้สามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดในการเก็บรักษา เป็นจำนวน 2,007,936.28 บาท หรือ 13.38% ของค่าใช้จ่ายสินค้าคงคลังทั้งหมด
Creative Commons License