Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tortious liability of medical professional
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุษม ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.248
Abstract
ในคดีละเมิดอันเกิดจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ผู้ได้รับความเสียหายมักประสบปัญหาในการพิสูจน์ความผิดโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในคดีที่เกิดจากความประมาทเลินเล่อในการรักษา เนื่องจากความประมาทเลินเล่อเช่นว่านี้ ไม่สามารถที่จะพิสูจน์ได้โดยง่าย แม้ในอดีตจะได้มีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานการประกอบวิชาชีพในสาขาวิชาชีพต่าง ๆ และมีข้อเสนอแนะให้นำหลักความรับผิดทางวิชาชีพมาปรับใช้กับความรับผิดทางละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ เนื่องจากเป็นหลักที่ผลักภาระในการพิสูจน์ความประมาทเลินเล่อ ไปให้กับผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเป็นผู้นำสืบเพื่อให้ตนพ้นผิด และในประเทศไทยนั้นอาจอาศัยหลักข้อสันนิษฐานความผิดตามมาตรา 422 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ เข้ามาเทียบเคียงได้เนื่องจากให้ผลสุดท้ายเช่นเดียวกับหลักความรับผิดชอบทางวิชาชีพ อย่างไรก็ดี ต่อมาเมื่อมีการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดทางละเมิดของเจ้าหน้าที่ พ.ศ. 2539 และพระราชบัญญัติของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมในสถานพยาบาลของรับและผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมในสถานพยาบาลของเอกชน และทำให้การปรับใช้หลักความรับผิดทางวิชาชีพไม่เกิดประสิทธิผลเท่าที่ควร การกำหนดกฎหมายในเรื่องความรับผิดทางละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมขึ้นมาโดยเฉพาะโดยนำหลักข้อสันนิษฐานความผิดมาปรับใช้ ประกอบกับการจัดตั้งกองทุนเพื่อทดแทนความเสียหายอันเกิดจากการกระทำละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม และการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ พ.ศ.2545 ให้ใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยความรับผิดได้เฉพาะกรณีจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรง รวมถึงการสร้างความเข้าใจที่ดีในบทบาทของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยใกล้ชิดกับผู้รับบริการยิ่งกว่าการประกอบวิชาชีพอื่น และการคำนึงถึงสิทธิของผู้รับบริการซึ่งได้รับความเสียหายในอันที่จะเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนอันเกิดจากการกระทำละเมิด จะทำให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิหรือสุขภาพของผู้ป่วย รวมทั้งขอบเขตความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมมีความสมบูรณ์และเป็นธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In cases arising from the practice of medical professionals, a victim often faces an insurmountable obstacle of proving a wrongful act. This is especially true for cases arising from negligent acts in the course of a treatment. Such a tortuous act cannot be proven easily despite past studies on professional standards for various professions and proposals for the application of the principles of professional liability to tortuous liabilities of professional practitioners, the attraction being the allocation of the burden of proof on the practitioner to justify his acts. The adoption by analogy of this principle to the Thai legal system was made possible by the principles of the assumption of liability under section 422 of the Civil and Commercial Code, where a similar result could be achieved as under the professional liability principle. However, the coming into force of two Acts, namely the Tortuous Liabilities of Officials Act, B.E. 2539 (1996), and the National Health Security Act, B.E. 2545 (2002), created a divide in the standards of liability of medical professionals in public medical facilities and medical professionals in private medical facilities, undermining the effectiveness of applying professional liability principles. The enactment of a specific law on tortuous liabilities of medical professionals which adopts the assumption of liability together with an establishment of a fund for providing compensation to victims of negligent acts by medical professionals, and the amendment of the National Health Security Act, B.E. 2545 (2002), to restrict the right to seek indemnification only in cases of intentional acts or gross negligence, coupled by the engendering of a good understanding of the roles of medical practitioners whose practice draws them closer to the service recipients than any other profession and the recognition of the recipient’s rights as a victim to claim compensation for the tortuous acts, would result in a protection of the patient’s life and health, including the determination of the scope of liability for medical professionals, which would be more comprehensive and just.
Creative Commons License