Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cheimical constituents of Psilocybe samuiensis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของ Psilocybe samuiensis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1090
Abstract
Mycelia and fermentation broth of hallucinogenic mushroom Psilocybe samuiensis a new species of Psilocybe mushroom found on buffalo dung from Samui island, Surat Thani province, Thailand were investigated. Two novel sesquiterpenoid compounds, ent-2,3-secoaromadendrane-2,10,12-triol (1) and ent-2,3-secoaromadendrane-2-methoxy-10,12-diol (2) were isolated from the extract of fermentation broth. Additionally compound 2 was synthesized by treatment of 1 with methanol and p-toluenesulfonic acid. The structure of both compounds were established by spectroscopic data (IR, MS and 1D and 2D NMR techniques including COSY, HSQC, HMBC and NOESY) and X-ray crystallographic data. Compound 1 was tested for cytotoxic activity against various human tumor cell lines including SW620 (colon), BT474 (breast), KATO-3 (gastric), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung) and antimicrobial activity towards 5 microorganisms consisting of Bacillus subtilis, Staphyllococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Candida albicans. The results showed that compound 1 was inactive against all of those tumor cell lines and those five microorganisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเส้นใยและน้ำหมักของเห็ดที่ทำให้เกิดประสาทหลอน Psilocybe samuiensis ซึ่งเป็นเห็ดขี้ควายสายพันธุ์ใหม่ จากเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีแยกได้สารประกอบเซควิเทอร์พีนอยด์ชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ ent-2,3-secoaromadendrane-2,10,12-triol (1) และ ent-2,3-secoaromadendrane-2-methoxy-10,12-diol (2) จากสารสกัดน้ำหมักนอกจากนี้ สารประกอบ 2 ยังสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยการบำบัด 1 ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเมธอกซิเลชัน ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างสาร 1 และ 2 โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D และ 2D NMR (COSY, HSQC, HMBC และNOESY) และนำสาร 1มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ SW620 (ลำไส้), BT474 (เต้านม),KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร), HEP-G2 (ตับ) และ CHAGO (ปอด) และฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Bacillus subtilis, Staphyllococcus aureus, Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Candida albicans พบ ว่าสาร 1 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิดที่ทดสอบ และ ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้ง 5 ชนิด
Creative Commons License