Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Grafting of p-Methoxy cinnamic acid on chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกราฟต์พาราเมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิดบนไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1155
Abstract
In this work, UV-filtering polymer was synthesized by grafting of UV- absorptive chromophore onto chitosan. The synthesis process involved 1) reacting chitosan with phthalic anhydride to give phthaloylchitosan that could be soluble in organic solvent such as DMF and 2) esterifying between 4-methoxycinnamic acid and/or 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamic acid with the phthaloylchitosan. The three obtained polymeric chitosan derivatives, 4-methoxycinnamoyl-phthaloylchitosan, 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamoyl-phthaloyl chitosan and 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamoyl-4- methoxycinnamoyl-phthaloylchitosan showed UVB, UVA and both UVA and UVB absorption properties, respectively. Moreover, all three polymeric chitosan derivatives were photostable. Experiments using baby mice skin revealed that all three polymers could not penetrate the baby mice skin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการกราฟต์หมู่กรองรังสีอัลตราไวโอเล็ต (ยูวี) บนไคโตซาน เพื่อสร้างพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถกรองรังสียูวี กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 1) การทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไคโตซานกับฟทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ได้เป็นอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานที่ละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ เช่น ไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ 2) การทำเอสเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่าง 4-เมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด และ/หรือ 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด กับอนุพันธ์ฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานที่ได้ พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสามชนิดที่สังเคราะห์ได้ อันได้แก่ 4-เมทอกซีซินนาอิล-ฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน, 2,4,5-ไทรเมทอกซีซินนาอิล-ฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานและ 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาอิล-4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิล-ฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน แสดงสมบัติการกรองรังสียูวีบี ยูวีเอ และกรองทั้งยูวีเอและยูวีบีตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสามมีความเสถียรต่อแสง และไม่ดูดซึมผ่านหนังลูกหนู
Share
COinS