Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a literature teaching model using the SQ4R teaching method and digital storytelling to enhance secondary school students’ abilities in Thai literature criticism
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.452
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอนวรรณคดีโดยใช้วิธีการสอนแบบ SQ4R ร่วมกับการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์วรรณคดีไทย 2) ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนวรรณคดีโดยใช้การสอนแบบ SQ4R ร่วมกับการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์วรรณคดีไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 40 คน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 5 สัปดาห์ (15 คาบเรียน) โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling method) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินรูปแบบการสอนวรรณคดีโดยใช้วิธีการสอนแบบ SQ4R ร่วมกับการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์วรรณคดีไทยและแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นในการเรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการสอนวรรณคดีโดยใช้วิธีการสอนแบบ SQ4R ร่วมกับการเล่าเรื่องแบบดิจิทัล เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์วรรณคดีไทยของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) เนื้อหาวรรณคดีไทย 2) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 3) ใบงาน 4) การประเมินผล 5) แหล่งการเรียนรู้และเครื่องมือ โดยมี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นวางแผนระดมความคิด 2) ขั้นอ่านเอาเรื่อง 3) ขั้นวิเคราะห์ 4) ขั้นวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการสอนฯ พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์วรรณคดีไทยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 (t-test = -9.128)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop a literature teaching model using SQ4R teaching and digital storytelling to enhance student's abilities in Thai literature criticism, 2) to study the results of using a literature teaching model using SQ4R teaching and digital storytelling. The participants in the model experiment were 40 Matthayomsuksa 1/2 secondary school students. They were selected using the purposive sampling method. The experiment period was five weeks (15 class periods). This research consisted of a one group pretest–posttest design. The research instruments used were model evaluation form and a lesson plan. The data collection instruments comprised of a Thai literature criticism test, and a questionnaire of student's opinions toward the model. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation and t-test. The result showed that a literature teaching model using SQ4R teaching and digital storytelling to enhance secondary school student’s abilities in Thai literature criticism required five components: 1) literature content, 2) learning activities, 3) worksheets 4) test and 5) learning resources and learning tools. The learning process consisted of 4 steps: 1) brainstorming planning 2) reading comprehension 3) analytical, and 4) critical. The result of the experiment using the teaching model was that student's average post-test score of ability to criticism of Thai literature was significantly higher than their average pre-test score at .05 (t-test = -9.12)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.