Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A randomized controlled trial to compare postoperative pain after fistulotomy alone and fistulotomy with marsupialization for the treatment of simple fistula in ano
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการเย็บขอบแผลด้วยเทคนิคมาซูเปียไรเซชั่นในการผ่าตัดรักษาฝีคัณสูตรเรื้อรังเปรียบเทียบกับการผ่าตัดมาตรฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jule Namchaisiri
Second Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.706
Abstract
Objective: To compare the following items between two techniques of simple fistula surgery, fistolotomy and fistulotomy with marsupialization: 1.Pain score in the postoperative period. 2.Pain score after the first defecation. 3.Amount of pethidine and paracetamol usage. 4.Complication. Design: Randomized controlled trial Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thiland Patients: Patients with simple uncomplicated fistula in ano are eligible for this study. Patient excluded complex fistula in ano, prior incontinence, immunocompromised patient, and bleeding tendency Methods: Fifty patients who met eligible criteria were randomized allocated into 2 gropus. The patients in one group were treated by fistulotomy alone while in the other group, fistulotomy with marsupialization were done. Pre and post-operation care were same standard in both groups. The results of this study was evaluated by pain scores which were rated by the patients in the post-operation day 1,3,5,7 and 14. Patients were followed to determine pain after the first defecation, total amount of analgesic usages and their complication. Results: Pain scores in each postoperative day was statistically different (p<0.001). However, there was no difference in postoperative pain between two treatment groups. Thirteen patients fistulotomy group and 4 patients in fistulomy with marsupialization required pethidine injection that was significantly different (p=0.017), Among 2 treatment groups, there was no significant difference in first defecation pain, amount of paracetamol usage in 7 days, and complication. No one from both groups reported anal incontinence after surgery. Conclusion: Fistulotomy with marsupialization is safe and this technique provides good outcomes. Therefore it should be encouraged to be the treatment of choice for simple fistula in ano.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการผ่าตัด fistulotomy และ fistulotomy with marsupialization โดยดูจากความเจ็บปวดหลังผ่าตัด ความเจ็บปวดขณะถ่ายอุจจาระครั้งแรก จำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่ใช้และภาวะแทรกซ้อน รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกโดยการสุ่ม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย simple fistula in ano 50 ราย ที่เข้าตามเกณฑ์การศึกษา จะได้รับการแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่มคือ กลุ่มหนึ่งได้รับการผ่าตัด fistulotomy เพียงอย่างเดียวและอีกกลุ่มหนึ่ง ได้รับการผ่าตัด fistulotomy with marsupialization ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการดูแลก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดด้วยวิธีการแบบเดียวกันที่เป็นมาตรฐาน และมีการประเมินระดับความเจ็บปวดโดยให้ผู้ป่วยเป็นผู้กรอกในวันที่ 1,3,5,7 และ 14 หลังผ่าตัด และหลังจากการถ่ายอุจจาระครั้งแรก นอกจากนั้นจำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่ใช้รวมถึงภาวะแทรกซ้อนหลังผ่าตัด จะได้รับการประเมินระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ความเจ็บปวดแผลหลังผ่าตัดในแต่ละวันมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความเจ็บปวดแผลหลังผ่าตัดระหว่างกลุ่มการรักษาทั้งสอง มีผู้ป่วย 13 คนในกลุ่ม fistulotomy และผู้ป่วย 4 คนในกลุ่ม fistulotomy with marsupialization ขอยาแก้ปวดชนิดฉีด (Pethidine) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.017) สำหรับความเจ็บปวดแผลหลังการถ่ายอุจจาระครั้งแรก จำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่กิน (paracetamol) และภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่มีผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มใดเกิดปัญหาเรื่องการกลั้นอุจจาระหลังผ่าตัด สรุป: การผ่าตัดด้วยวิธี fistulotomy with marsupialization ได้ผลการรักษาที่ดีและมีความปลอดภัย ดังนั้นวิธีนี้จึงควรเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการรักษา simple fistula in ano
Creative Commons License