Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Classification of gastropoda and bivalvia fossils from the Khao Sam Roi Yod National park, Prachulap Khiri Khan, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยฝาเดียวและหอยสองฝา บริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาสามร้อยยอด จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Titima Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Montri Choowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1097
Abstract
The purposes of this study are to classify Gastropoda and Bivalvia fossils from the Khao Sam Roi Yod National Park, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province, Thailand and to correlate paleoenvironment of molluscan fossils. The specimens of molluscan fossils were collected from 5 localities: Wat Ban Khao Daeng, Khao Rap. Wat Thung Noi School, Ban Don Makham and Ban Nong Tao Pun Lang. The distance from the recent coastline to these areas is about 1.5, 1.8, 4.2 and 4.3 km respectively, More than 75 species belongings to 55 genera and 35 familiar of marine molluscan fossils and recent mollusca can be classified. The dominant molluscan fossils are Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) cingulata, Natica tigrina, Nassarius pullus, Placamen chloroticum and Marcia hianine. The analysis and correlation between the dominant molluscan fossils and recent mollusca show the similarity in their shapes and sizes. Thus, the living environment of recent molluscan can be used to interpret the paleoenvironment of the study area. It can be assumed the environment in the past was intertidal or mangrove, except Wat. Ban Khao Daeng area which is recent coastline. The results from C14 dating of molluscan fossils are shown as follows; the age molluscan fossils from Khao Rap is 1520+250 BP, the ones from Wat Thung Noi School is 2200+270 BP in age and molluscan fossils from Ban Don Makham is 7360+420 BP. They are during Holocene epoch. Furthermore, sea notch found in adjacent area which caused by the marine erosion, as well as the evidence and analysis of marine molluscan fossils can be concluded that one of the study areas at Ban Don Makham which is around 4 km from recent coastline used to be affected by the transgression and the intertidal or mangrove environment occurred in 7360+420 BP. After that the regression had been occurred until reaching the mean sea level at the present coastline.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจำแนกชนิดของซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยฝาเดียวและหอยสองฝา บริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาสามร้อยยอด จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ประเทศไทย และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของ สภาพแวดล้อมโบราณกับหอยที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษา พื้นที่ศึกษามีทั้งหมด 5 บริเวณ คือ วัดบ้านเขาแดง, เขา ราบ, โรงเรียนวัดทุ่งน้อย, บ้านดอนมะขาม และบ้านหนองเตาปูนล่าง พื้นที่เหล่านี้อยู่บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเล และห่างจากชายฝั่งเป็นระยะทาง 1.5, 1.8, 4.2 และ 4.3 กิโลเมตรตามลำดับ ผลจากการจำแนกชนิดซาก ดึกดำบรรพ์หอยทั้งหมดที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษา สามารถสรุปได้ว่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยน้ำเค็ม และหอยน้ำเค็มปัจจุบันมากกว่า 35 วงศ์ 55 สกุล 75 ชนิด ซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยชนิดที่สำคัญที่พบใน บริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ Cerithide (Cerithideopsilla) cingulate, Natica tigrina, Nassarius pullus, Placamen chloroticum และ Marcia hiantina จากการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอย ชนิดสำคัญที่พบกับหอยปัจจุบันพบว่ามีรูปร่างและขนาดที่คล้ายคลึงกัน จึงใช้สภาพแวดล้อมความเป็นอยู่ ของหอยปัจจุบันเพื่อบอกสภาพแวดล้อมโบราณในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาว่าเป็นบริเวณที่มีน้ำขึ้น-ลง หรือ สภาพแวดล้อมแบบป่าชายเลน ยกเว้นบริเวณวัดบ้านเขาแดงที่เป็นชายฝั่งทะเลปัจจุบัน และจากการนำ ตัวอย่างซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยใน 3 บริเวณไปวิเคราะห์อายุด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน 14 พบว่า อายุตัวอย่างซากดึก ดำบรรพ์หอยจากเขาราบคือ 1520+250 ปีมาแล้ว ตัวอย่างซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยจากโรงเรียนวัดทุ่งน้อย อายุ 2200+270 ปีมาแล้ว และอายุตัวอย่างซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยจากบ้านดอนมะขาม 7360+420 ปีมาแล้ว ซึ่งค่าอายุทั้งหมดอยู่ในสมัยโฮโลชีนตามตารางธรณีกาล จากการสังเกตลักษณะร่องรอยเว้าในหินปูนที่เกิด จากการกัดเซาะจากน้ำทะเลในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง และหลักฐานการพบและวิเคราะห์ซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอย น้ำเค็ม ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา (บ้านดอนมะขาม) ที่ไกลจากชายฝั่งทะเลปัจจุบันเป็นระยะทาง ประมาณ 4 กิโลเมตร เคยมีการรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเลและก่อให้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมโบราณเป็นแบบบริเวณที่มี การขึ้น-ลงของน้ำทะเล หรือ ป่าชายเลน เมื่อประมาณ 7360+420 ปีก่อน แล้วค่อยๆลดระดับจนถึง ระดับน้ำทะเลปัจจุบัน
ISBN
9745328049
Share
COinS