Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of formulation variables on adsorption of DTP-JE antigens on adjuvants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรสูตรตำรับต่อการดูดซับของ ดีทีพี-เจ อี แอนติเจน บนแอดจูแวนท์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.777
Abstract
Aluminium hydroxide gel (AH) and aluminium phosphate gel (AP) were individually adsorbed with diphtheria toxoid (DT), tetanus toxoid (TT) or JE antigen at different conditions: temperature 37 ํC and 9 ํC; pH 6.0 to 7.4 in 0.01 M phosphate buffer and centrifuged to precipitate the adsorbed adjuvant at 3,000 rpm. The extent of adsorption of adsorbed single antigen AH suggested that DT and JE favored to adsorb at 9 ํC than 37 ํC, whereas TT preferred at 37 ํC. In addition, a gradual decrease in an adsorption of all antigens was observed as the pH was raised. For AP, poor adsorption of all antigens was noted. At 9 ํC, JE displayed a higher degree of adsorption, while DT and TT favored at physiological temperature. The calculated quantity of AH used in combined preparations were less than that of AP. Therefore, AH was chosen to adsorb at 9 ํC, pH 6.5. The surface charge in deionized water of AH and JE were positive while AP, DT and TT were negativeand PT was slightly negative or neutral charge. The antigens possibly adsorbed on AH and AP by electrostatic force and ligand exchange mechanism. The particle size of adsorbed AH and AP were larger than blank adjuvants. Morphology of AH and AP by SEM were spherical complex particle and aggregate irregular shape, respectively. Adsorbed AH could be observed by SEM, while adsorbed AP showed three-dimensional surface morphology from AFM. The principle peak of IR spectra and X-ray diffraction bands of adsorbed AH and AP indicated that the adsorption had no effect on their chemical structures. The antigen contents combined preparations after storage at 2-8 ํC for 3 months and analyzed by ELISA showed more DT, TT and JE content from formulation of separate adsorption than that of competitive method. Mixing time affected the antigen content of DT, TT and JE whereas adsorption process and mixing time did not affect PT content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เจลและอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตเจลต่างถูกดูดซับด้วยดิบทีเรียทอกซอยด์ เตตานัสทอกซอยด์และเจอี แอนติเจนที่สภาวะต่างกัน คือ อุณหภูมิ 37 และ 9 องศาเซลเซียส, ใน 0.01 โมลาฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 6.0 ถึง 7.4 และปั่นเหวี่ยงที่ความเร็วรอบ 3000 รอบต่อนาที พบว่าปริมาณการดูดซับของแอนติเจนแต่ละชนิดบนอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ของดิบทีเรียและเจอีมีการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิ 9 องศาเซลเซียส มากกว่าที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่เตตานัสจะดูดซับที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ได้มากกว่า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นค่าการดูดซับของแอนติเจนทุกชนิดจะค่อยๆ ลดลงเมื่อพีเอชเพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซับของแอนติเจนบนอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟสจะมีค่าน้อยกว่าบนอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 9 องศาเซลเซียสเจอีจะดูดซับได้มากในขณะที่ดิบทีเรียและเตตานัสจะดูดซับที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียสได้ดีกว่า ปริมาณที่คำนวณได้ของอลูมิเนียมที่จะต้องใช้ในสูตรรวมของอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีค่าน้อยกว่าของอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟต ดังนั้นสภาวะที่เลือกคือ การดูดซับบนอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 9 องศาเซลเซียส พีเอช 6.5 อลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเจอีมีประจุที่ผิวเป็นบวก ส่วนอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟต ดิบทีเรียและเตตานัสมีประจุเป็นลบ เปอร์ทุสซิสมีประจุลบเล็กน้อยหรือค่อนข้างเป็นกลางในน้ำ แอนติเจนต่างๆ อาจจะถูกดูดซับบนอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตด้วยแรงประจุทางไฟฟ้าและกลไกการแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตที่ถูกดูดซับแล้วจะมีขนาดอนุภาคที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ลักษณะรูปร่างของอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นอนุภาคทรงกลมที่ซับซ้อนส่วนอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตจะเกาะกันเป็นกลุ่มก้อนรูปร่างไม่แน่นอน ลักษณะรูปร่างของอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ถูกดูดซับสามารถดูได้ด้วยวิธีเอสอีเอ็ม ในขณะที่ลักษณะรูปร่างของอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตสามารถดูได้ด้วยวิธีเอเอฟเอ็ม พีคหลักของการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไออาร์และเอกซเรย์ของอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และอลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตที่ถูกดูดซับแล้วยังคงปรากฏอยู่แสดงว่าการดูดซับไม่ทำให้ลักษณะโครงสร้างหลักของอลูมิเนียมทั้งสองเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ปริมาณแอนติเจนของสูตรตำรับรวมหลังจากเก็บที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 2-8 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ที่ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอีไลซ่าแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณดิบทีเรียเตตานัสและเจอีแอนติเจนจากสูตรที่เตรียมโดยวิธีแยกดูดซับสารแต่ละชนิดมีมากกว่าสูตรที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการแย่งการดูดซับ เวลาที่ใช้ในการผสมจะมีผลต่อปริมาณดิบทีเรีย เตตานัสและเจอีแอนติเจนในขณะที่ทั้งวิธีการเตรียมและเวลาในการผสมจะไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณเปอร์ทุสซิส
Creative Commons License