Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorptive removal of heavy metals and organic contaminant in single- and multi-component systems using surfactant-modified zeolite(SMZ)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนประเภทโลหะหนักและสารอินทรีย์ในระบบสารชนิดเดียวและหลายชนิดโดยการดูดซับด้วยซีโอไลต์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (เอสเอ็มซี)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2134
Abstract
There is increasing concern about mixed wastes which contain a mixture of heavy metals and toxic organic compounds. This type of waste is known to be difficult to treat by conventional techniques currently available. In this study, surfactant-modified zeolite (SMZ) was prepared from a natural zeolite, clinoptilolite, by forming a mixed bilayer of cationic and anionic surfactants (CTAB and DOWFAX 8390, respectively) on its surface. SMA was then evaluated for its ability to adsorb divalent heavy metals such as cadmium (Cd2+) and lead (Pb2+) and an organic hydrocarbon solvent (toluene) in both single- and multi-component systems. The results showed that he adsorption of both heavy metals was well described by the Langmuir isotherm. In single-component system, the maximum adsorption capacity was found to be 0.28 mmol Pb2+/g SMZ and 0.32 mmol Cd2+/g SMZ. For the multi-component system (mixed Cd2+/Pb2+), although metal adsorption decreased, SMZ was shown to preferentially adsorb Cd2+ than Pb2+. SMZ also effectively adsorbed organic contaminants such as toluene where the adsorption exhibited a linear-type isotherm. The experimental studies of the mixed-solute systems clearly demonstrated that both heavy metal and organic contaminants could be adsorbed simultaneously by SMZ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันของเสียผสมที่ประกอบด้วยสารปนเปื้อนประเภทโลหะหนักและสารอินทรีย์ได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นเนื่องจากเป็นที่ทราบกันว่าของเสียประเภทนี้ยากที่จะถูกกำจัดด้วยเทคนิคที่มีใช้อยู่ทั่วไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ซีโอไลต์ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวหรือเอสเอ็มซี (SMZ) ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากซีโอไลต์ที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติ (คลินอพทิโลไลต์) โดยการสร้างชั้นผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสองประเภทคือ สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบประจุบวก (ซีเทป) และแบบประจุลบ (ดาวน์แฟกซ์) บนพื้นผิวของคลินอพทิโลไลต์ หลังจากนั้นได้นำเอสเอ็มซีที่เตรียมขึ้นมาประเมินความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักประเภทสองประจุ (ไดวาเลนท์) ได้แก่ แคดเมียม (Cd2+) และตะกั่ว ZPb2+) และสารละลายอินทรีย์ (โทลูอีน) ในระบบทั้งสารละลายชนิดเดียวและหลายชนิด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การดูดซับโลหะหนักทั้งสองชนิดสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทอร์ม (Langmuir isotherm) ในระบบโลหะหนักชนิดเดียว ค่าการดูดซับสูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.28 มิลลิโมลของตะกั่วกรัมของเอสเอ็มซี และ 0.32 มิลลิโมลของแคดเมียมต่อกรัมของเอสเอ็มซี ส่วนในระบบโลหะหลายชนิด แม้ว่าการดูดซับโลหะหนักจะลดลง แต่เอสเอ็มซียังเลือกที่จะดูดซับแคดเมียมมากกว่าตะกั่ว นอกจากนี้ เอสเอ็มซียังสามารถดูดซับสารปนเปื้อนประเภทอินทรีย์ เช่น โทลูอีน ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งการดูดซับสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยไอโซเทอร์มแบบเส้นตรง (linear-type isotherm) ผลการศึกษาในระบบสารละลายหลายชนิดนี้แสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่า สารปนเปื้อนประเภทโลหะหนักและสารอินทรีย์สามารถถูดดูดซับได้พร้อมกันด้วยเอสเอ็มซี
Creative Commons License