Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Intelligibility of English speech between Singaporean and Thai English Speakers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษของกันและกันระหว่างผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวสิงคโปร์และชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Namtip Pingkarawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2013
Abstract
This research study is aimed to measure the intelligibility level of English speech of Singaporean English speakers towards Thai English speakers and vice versa. Also, it specifies the phonetic features that cause intelligibility failures in communication between Singaporean and Thai English speakers. The measurement is targeted at word-recognition level by using the phonemic contrast elicitation test. Dictation is taken as the method of testing performed by 10 Singaporean and 10 Thai university students who are competent users of English. The findings show that intelligibility levels of Singaporean English speakers toward Thai English speakers are higher than those of Thai English speakers toward Singaporean English speakers, which are 57 per cent and 44.25 per cent in average, respectively. It is also found that only 3 distinctive phonetic features used by Thai English speakers, namely, replacement of /w/ for /v/; replacement of /ts/ for /f/; and dentalization of /d/ substituting for /o/ are the cause of intelligibility failures of Singaporean English speakers. On the other side, only 2 distinctive phonetic features used by Singaporean English speakers, namely, change of monophthong /ae/ into /e/ and change of diphthong /ai/ into /au/ are the cause of intelligibility failures of Thai English speakers. However, the use of distinctive phonetic features is only a minor cause of intelligibility failures comparing with other factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดระดับความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษของกันและกันระหว่างผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษ ชาวสิงคโปร์และผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทย และเพื่อระบุ สัทลักษณ์ที่เป็นสาเหตุของความไม่เข้าใจ ภาษาอังกฤษของกันและกันในการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษของกันและกันในการสื่อสารระหว่าง ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีขอบเขตอยู่ที่ระดับการรับรู้คำโดยใช้แบบทดสอบการดึงข้อมูล จากการเปรียบต่างทางหน่วยเสียงและใหกลุ่มตัวอย่างเขียนคำตามที่ได้ยิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้เป็น นักศึกษาไทยและสิงคโปร์ซึ่งมีความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษในเกณฑ์ดีอย่างละ 10 คน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับ ความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษของกันและกันของผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวสิงคโปร์ที่มีต่อผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษ ชาวไทยสูงกว่าของผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยที่มีต่อผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวสิงคโปร์โดยเฉลี่ย คือ ร้อยละ 57 และร้อยละ 44.25 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า สัทลักษณ์เด่น จำแนกที่ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทย ใช้ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความไม่เข้าใจแก่ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวสิงคโปร์มี 3 สัทลักษณ์ คือ การแทนเสียง /v/ ด้วย /w/ การแทนเสียง /s/ ด้วย /ts/ และการแทนเสียง /o/ ด้วยเสียงฟัน /d/ ส่วนสัทลักษณ์เด่นจำแนกที่ผู้พูด ภาษาอังกฤษชาวสิงคโปร์ใช้ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความไม่เข้าใจแก่ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยมี 2 สัทลักษณ์ คือการเปลี่ยนเสียงสระเดี่ยว /ae/ เป็น /epsilon/ และการเปลี่ยนเสียงสระประสม /ai/ เป็น /au/ อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้สัทลักษณ์เด่นจำแนกในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษเป็นเพียงสาเหตุย่อยของความไม่เข้าใจภาษา อังกฤษของกันและกันในการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้เท่านั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ปัจจัยอื่น
Creative Commons License