Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of Starch as Partial substitutute for Gelatin in the production of Hard Capsule shell by Dip Moulding method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์แป้งมาทดแทนเจละตินบางส่วนในการผลิตเปลือกแคปซูลชนิดแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Sasitorn Kittivoravitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.781
Abstract
Starches are extensively produced in Thailand which are also not expensive materials. Gelatin, imported material, has been used widely in hard capsule industries, therefore, the cost of production can be reduced if gelatin is partial substituted by starches. This study is to find out the suitable substituted starches, the maximum amount of substituted starches, the amount of appropriate plasticizer, the percentage of sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) used to produce hard gelatin capsules by using dipping method. The appropriate starch-gelatin films and capsules were selected by using the appearance, the physical properties such as the maximum stress and extension at break, the viscosity, weight, thickness and the moisture content. Eight starches i.e. rice starch, glutinous rice starch, tapioca starch, fully pregelatinized starch (Eragel®), pregelatinized tapioca starch (Alpha starch®), Elastigel 1000J®, Elastigel 2000C® and Elastigel 3000M®, which represent three groups of starch namely native starch, pregelatined starch and modified starch were used. Results showed that 35% w/w substitution with Elastigel 2000C® with 0.1% w/w SLS, 25% w/w substitution with Eragel® with 0.1% w/w SLS and 1% w/w glycerin, 20% w/w substitution with Elastigel 3000M® with 2% w/w glycerin were selected as three best formulations. The starch-gelatin hard capsule produced are slightly cloudy but other properties such as shape, flexibility, strength and disintegration time are similar to commercial gelatin capsules. Dicloxacillin was chosen as a model drug to compare the dissolution time between three starch-gelatin capsules and commercial gelatin capsules. It was found that all three starch-gelatin capsules were dissolved completely in 10 minutes which complied to USP XXV monograph. The recommended storage for three starch-gelatin capsules after three months stability test was 30℃, 75% RH inside low density polyethylene bags.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เจละตินเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเปลือกแคปซูลเจละตินชนิดแข็ง ซึ่งต้องนำสั่งเข้าจากต่างประเทศ ผู้ผลิตสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้ โดยนำแป้งมาทดแทนเจละตินบางส่วน เพราะแป้งในประเทศไทยมีราคาถูกกว่าและใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวาง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำขึ้นเพื่อหาชนิดของแป้งที่เหมาะสมในการทดแทนเจละตินมากที่สุด และหาปริมาณสารเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นและสารโซเดียมลอลิลซัลเฟต ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดกับกระบวนการผลิตเปลือกแคปซูลชนิดแข็งที่จุ่มด้วยแบบพิมพ์ การคัดเลือกสูตรฟิลม์และแคปซูลชนิดแข็งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ใช้การดูลักษณะภายนอก สมบัติทางกายภาพ เช่น การทนความเค้นสูงสุด และระยะยืด ความหนืดของสารผสม น้ำหนัก ความหนา และความชื้นของฟิล์มและแคปซูล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แป้ง 8 ชนิดได้แก่ แป้งข้าวเจ้า แป้งข้าวเหนียว แป้งมันสำปะหลัง แป้งพรีเจละติไนซ์ของแป้งข้าวเจ้า(อิลาเจล) แป้งพรีเจละติไนซ์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง(แอลฟาสตาร์ช) แป้งอิลาสติเจล 1000เจ แป้งอิลาสติเจล 2000ซี และแป้งอิลาสติเจล 3000เอ็ม ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนแป้ง 3 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มแป้งดิบ กลุ่มแป้งดัดแปรทางกายภาพ และกลุ่มแป้งดัดแปรโดยวิธีอื่น ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อคัดเลือก 3 สูตรที่เหมาะสมตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่กำหนด ซึ่งได้แก่ 1. แป้งอิลาสติเจล 2000ซี ทดแทนร้อยละ 35 ของน้ำหนักเจละตินที่ผสมโซเดียมลอลิลซัลเฟตปริมาณร้อยละ 0.1 ของน้ำหนักของแข็งในสูตร 2. แป้งพรีเจละตินไนซ์ของแป้งข้าวเจ้า(อิลาเจล) ผสมกลีเซอรีนร้อยละ 1 ของน้ำหนักและผสมโซเดียมลอลิลซัลเฟตร้อยละ 0.1 ของน้ำหนักของแข็งในสูตร 3. แป้งอิลาสติเจล 3000เอ็ม ผสมกลีเซอรีนร้อยละ 2 ของน้ำหนัก แคปซูลที่ได้จากทั้ง 3 สูตรเมื่อเทียบกับแคปซูลเจละตินที่มีจำหน่ายจะมีลักษณะขาวขุ่นกว่าเล็กน้อย แต่คุณลักษณะอื่นๆเช่น รูปทรง ความยืดหยุ่นและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการแตกตัวมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับแคปซูลเจละตินที่มีจำหน่ายในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ยาไดคลอกซาซิลินเป็นยาต้นแบบในการเปรียบเทียบการละลายของยาที่บรรจุในแคปซูล พบว่ายาที่บรรจุในแคปซูลแป้งผสมเจละตินละลายหมดภายใน 10 นาที ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์ของเภสัชต้นตำรับ USP XXV และจากผลการทดลองหาความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 75 บรรจุในถุงพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำนาน 3 เดือนยังให้แคปซูลที่มีความคงตัวดี
Creative Commons License