Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determining the accuracy of a proof sheet using image segmentation and edge detection techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแผ่นปรูฟโดยใช้เทคนิคแบ่งส่วนภาพและตรวจจับขอบ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hanseubsai
Second Advisor
Chawan Koopipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1137
Abstract
This research proposes a technique for next proofing in packaging printing process based on Boundary Description, Absolute Chain Code and Pixel Line Length Determination. The research started with creation of an input file operation which was the first stage of an algorithm. A set of 26 English alphabet characters with the font type of Cordia New having a 16 point font size was then scanned and used as a prototype. Each character in the alphabet was made a function using the code extracted. The algorithm was used to translate the characters in the scanned document. A Matching Algorithm would then detect the accuracy between the printed sheet and the original file. The algorithm was limited to be used with an image file of .bmp format and a bilevel color image specification. This algorithm was fast and very easy to operate. It was flexible to apply to other kinds of alphabet characters. The efficiency of the algorithm depended on the quality of the apparatus such as printer and scanner.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตัวอักษรในกระบวนการพิมพ์บรรจุภัณฑ์ด้วยการใช้อัลกอลิธึม โดยใช้เทคนิค Boundary Description, Absolute Chain Code และ Pixel Line Length งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการเขียนอัลกอลิธึมเพื่อรับไฟล์ภาพเข้ามาประมวลผลและถอดรหัสตัวอักษร ในขั้นตอนที่สองจะเป็นการจัดเตรียมฐานข้อมูลโดยการสแกนตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษแบบพิมพ์ใหญ่ 26 ตัวอักษร ใช้รูปแบบตัวอักษรชนิด Cordia New ขนาดตัวอักษร 16 พอยต์ เป็นต้นแบบ จากนั้นอัลกอลิธึมจะทำการแปรผลตัวอักษรออกมาเป็นรหัสเพื่อจัดทำในรูปแบบฟังก์ชันและเก็บเป็นฐานข้อมูล ฐานข้อมูลจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับรหัสที่ได้จากการอ่านตัวอักษรแต่ละตัวบนหน้ากระดาษของอัลกอลิธึมแล้วแปลผลออกมาเป็นตัวอักษรในรูปของไฟล์ดิจิทัล สุดท้ายนำไปผ่านขั้นตอน Matching Algorithm เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง โดยมีข้อจำกัดของการใช้งานดังนี้คือใช้สีของภาพเป็น Bilevel Clor และชนิดของไฟล์ภาพเป็น bmp โดยอัลกอลิธึมดังกล่าวใช้งานได้ง่ายให้ความรวดเร็วในการประมวลผลและสามารถที่จะประยุกต์ใช้กับภาษาอื่น โดยคุณภาพของเครื่องสแกนเนอร์และเครื่องพิมพ์ที่ใช้จะเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่จะกำหนดประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของอัลกอลิธึม
Share
COinS