Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from marine sponge-associated bacteria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากแบคทีเรียอยู่ร่วมกับฟองน้ำทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Garson, Mary J.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1001
Abstract
As a part of searching for bioactive compounds from marine organisms, this research describes the chemical constituents of an Australia sponge Aplysilla sulphurea and marine bacteria associated with tropical Thai sponge. Two known chromodorolides A (2a), B (2b) and a new derivative chromdorolide C (2c) have been isolated from an Australian sponge and characterized by 1D and 2D NMR experiments. Chromodorolides exhibited the significant cytotoxicity against P388 mouse leukemia cell lines and also showed nematocidal activity against the larval stages of Haemonchus contortus and Trichostrongylus colubriformis, two important pathogens of sheep and other ruminants. In the chemical investigation of marine microorganism from Thailand, six peptides : cyclo [phenylalanyl-leucyl][subscript 2] (3a), cyclo [leucyl-ileucyl] [subscript 2] (3b), cyclo [leucyl-leucyl] [subscript 2] (3c), cyclo [leucyl-prolyl-leucyl-prolyl] (4a), cyclo [phenylalanyl-prolyl-phenylalanyl-prolyl] (4b), and cyclo [phenylalanyl-prolyl-leucyl-prolyl](4c), including unidentified heteroaromatic unit were isolated from bacteria associate with tropical Thai sponge. The peptide structures were determined using spectroscopic methods and the absolute configuration were deduced using Marfey's analysis. Four peptides 3a-3c and 4c were identified as a new metabolites from marine bacteria. The bioassay for peptide will be undertaken
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเสาะหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเล ซึ่งได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟองน้ำที่เก็บในประเทศออสเตรเลีย และแบคทีเรียที่อยู่ร่วมกับฟองน้ำทะเลของไทย พบว่า จากฟองน้ำออสเตรเลีย Aplysilla sulphurea สามารถแยก chromodorolides A, B (2a-2b) และ chromodorolide C (2c) ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่โดยหาสูตรโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิค 1D และ 2D นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สารในกลุ่มนี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์ P388 (Leukemia carcinoma cell lines) ที่สุงและยังแสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าหนอนตัวกลม Haemonchus contortus และ Trichostrongylus colubriformis ในระยะตัวอ่อนซึ่งเป็นตัวก่อโรคที่สำคัญในแกะและปศุสัตว์ ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของจุลชีพในทะเลจากประเทศไทย สามารพแยกสารในกลุ่มเปปไทด์ ได้ 6 ตัว ได้แก่ cyclo [phenylalanyl-leucyl][subscript 2] (3a), cyclo [leucyl-isoleucyl][subscript 2] (3b), cyclo [leucyl-leucyl][subscript 2] (3c), cyclo [leucyl-prolyl-leucyl-prolyl] (4a), cyclo [phenylalanyl-prolyl-phenylalanyl-prolyl] (4a),และ cyclo [phenylalanyl-prolyl-leucyl-prolyl] (4c) และสารที่มีหมู่เฮทเทอร์โรแอโรมาติกที่ไม่สามารถหาสูตรโครงสร้างได้ การวิเคราะห์สูตรโครงสร้างหาได้จากวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และสเทอริโอเคมีที่สมบูรณ์ของกรดแอมิโนในสายเปปไทด์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์โดย Marfey และเปปไทด์สี่ชนิดตัว (3a-3c และ 4c) เป็นสารใหม่ที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนในแบคทีเรียน้ำเค็ม ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปปไทด์กำลังอยู่ระหว่างการทดสอบ
Creative Commons License