Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geranylgeranyl diphosphate phosphatase enzyme and gene of plaunotol biosynthetic pathway in croton stellatopilosus ohba
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอนไซม์และยีนของเจอรานิลเจอรานิล ไดฟอสเฟต ฟอสฟาเตส ในวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของเปลาโนทอลในเปล้าน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Meinhart H. Zenk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.751
Abstract
The whole leaves and callus cultures of Croton stellatopilosus Ohba could incorporate [l-³H]geranylgeraniol into plaunotol. Enzymological studies showed that geranylgeranyl diphosphate phosphatase (GGDP phosphatase) activity was present in cell- free extracts of the leaves and of chloroplasts. The crude enzyme extract could be separated into two peaks of GGDP phosphatase acitivities (PI and PII) by gel filtration. Purification and characterization of both enzyme peaks revealed that PI was a tetrameric enzyme of 232 kD with its subunit size of 58 kD. It showed optimum pH of 6.0-6.5, an apparent ATm of 0.2 mM, and a Fmax of 277.8 pkat/mg. PII was a monomeric enzyme of 30-34 kD with an apparent ^m value of 0.1 mM, Fmax of 7.5 nkat/mg and exhibited substrate inhibition. Both PI and PII appeared to be membrane-bound enzymes and their activities could be inhibited by Mo2+. Both preferred GGDP as their substrate rather than geranyl diphosphate or farnesyl diphosphate. Study on the catalysis of the reaction revealed that GGOH was formed from GGDP by two successive monodephosphorylations, rather than a one-step diphosphate dephosphorylation. Cloning of the phosphatase genes from C. stellatopilosus leaves, based on the available information of prenyl diphosphate phosphatase in Swiss-Prot database, was also performed using E. coll as expression system. The results showed that the encoded protein had its molecular weight of 33.6 kD and could exhibit GGDP phosphatase activity. The expressed phosphatase also showed its process of catalytic dephosphorylation by using two sequential steps of monophosphate dephosphorylation from GGDP to GGMP and to GGOH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การป้อนสารติดฉลากของเจอรานิลเจอรานิออล [1-³H]GGOH เข้าสู่ใบและก้อนคัลลัสของเปล้าน้อย พบว่าสารติดฉลากถูกนำไปใช้ในการสร้างเปลาโนทอล จากการศึกษาด้านเอนไซม์ทำให้ สามารถตรวจพบกิจกรรมของ เอนไซม์เจอรานิลเจอรานิลไดฟอสเฟต ฟอสฟาเตส (GGDP phos phatase) ได้ทั้งในสารสกัดเอนไซม์จากใบและในคลอโรพลาส เมื่อทำการแยกเอนไซม์เบื้องต้น โดยวิธี เจลฟิลเตชัน โครมาโตกราฟี ทำให้พบว่า GGDP phosphatase ในสารสกัดเอนไซม์ มีอยู่สองชนิดคือ PI และ PII การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเอนไซม์ทำให้พบว่า PI มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 232 kD ประกอบด้วย 4 หน่วย ย่อยของโปรตีนที่มีขนาด 58 kD โดยมีค่า Km 0.2 mM ค่า Vmax 277.8 pkat/mg protein และมีสภาวะ การทำงานเหมาะสมที่ pH 6.0-6.5 ในขณะที่เอนไซม์ PII เป็นโปรตีนเดี่ยวที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 30-34 kD โดยมีค่า Km 0.1 mM ค่า Vmax 7.5 nkat/mg มีสภาวะการทำงานเหมาะสมที่ pH 6.5-7.0 และถูกยับยั้ง การเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้โดยสารตั้งต้นที่ความเข้มข้นสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า PI และ PII เป็นเอนไซม์ที่เกาะติดกับ ผนังเซลล์ โดยกิจกรรมเอนไซม์สามารถถูกยับยั้งได้โดยโมลิบเดตอิออน เอนไซม์ทั้งสองมีความจำเพาะ ของการใช้เจอรานิลเจอรานิลไดฟอสเฟตสูงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารตั้งต้น เจอรานิลฟอสเฟต และฟาเนสซิลไดฟอสเฟต การศึกษากระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์พบว่า การตัดหมู่ไดฟอสเฟต ออกจากเจอรานิลเจอรานิลไดฟอตเฟต โดยเอนไซม์ PI และ PII เกิดขึ้นโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอนคือ จากสารตั้งต้นเจอรานิลเจอรานิลไดฟอสเฟต เปลี่ยนไปเป็นเจอรานิลเจอรานิลโมโนฟอสเฟต และเจอรา นิลเจอรานิออล ตามลำดับ การโคลนยีนจากใบเปล้าน้อย โดยอาศัยข้อมูลของลำดับกรดอะมิโนของพรีนิลไดฟอสเฟต ฟอสฟาเตส จากฐานข้อมูล Swiss-Prot ทำให้ได้ยีนที่สามารถถอดรหัสโปรตีนขนาด 33.6 kD และยังคงแสดงกิจกรรมเอนไซม์เจอรานิลเจอรานิลไดฟอสเฟต ฟอสฟาเตส เอนไซม์ฟอสฟาเตส ที่แสดงออกนี้ มีกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนจาก GGDP ไปเป็น GGOH ในแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน เช่นเดียวกับเอนไซม์ GGDP phosphatase ที่แยกได้จากส่วนใบ คือจาก GGDP ผ่าน GGMP ไปเป็น GGOH ในที่สุด
Share
COinS