Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of La- and Ba- based perovskites coated on perovskite membranes on oxygen permeation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเพอรอฟสไกต์ชนิดแลนทานัมและแบเรียมที่เคลือบบนเมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์ต่อการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oravan Sanguanruang
Second Advisor
Jinda Yeyongchaiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1155
Abstract
The surface modification of substrate perovskite membranes with a porous layer was performed by coating of the catalytic perovskite compounds: La₁₋ₓSrₓCoO₃₋δ, La₁₋ₓSrₓFeO₃₋δ, Ba₁₋ₓ SrₓCoO₃₋δ, และ Ba₁₋ₓ Srₓ FeO₃₋δ or abbreviated as LSC, LSF, BSC, and BSF, respectively where x = 0.2 – 0.6. These perovskites were synthesized by a modified citrate method. Amount of strontium (x) affecting the crystallines structure of the perovskite compounds were studied. The catalytic perovskite layer was coated on both surfaces of the sintered membrane by a screen-printing method and repeated twice. Post heat treatment was conducted to control the porosity of the coating layer at 800-1,000 ℃. The substrate membranes were using La₀ ̣₈Sr₀ ̣₂Co₀ ̣₆ Fe₀ ̣₄ O₃₋δ, La₀ ̣₆ Sr₀ ̣₄Ga₀ ̣₃Fe₀ ̣₇ O₃₋δ, and Ba₀ ̣₅Sr₀ ̣₅Co₀ ̣₈ Fe₀ ̣₂O₃₋δ or abbreviated as LSCF8264, LSGF6437, and BSCF5582. The formation of catalytic perovskite powders and coated membrane were confirmed by XRD. The morphology of the coated membranes was investigated by SEM. The results indicated that in the sinter temperature at 1,000 ℃, the porous layer was formed. The oxygen desorption of the perovskite compounds were determined by TGA and O₂-TPD. Experimental results of TGA indicated that the amount of oxygen desorbed from the BSF55 catalyst is higher (2.192 %) than that of the other catalytic compounds. By introducing a highly oxygen desorbed BSF55 coating on the BSCF5582 membrane, significant promotion in the oxygen permeation fluxes could be obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวหน้าเมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์ให้มีความเป็นรูพรุนด้วยสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ชนิด La₁₋ₓSrₓCoO₃₋δ, La₁₋ₓSrₓFeO₃₋δ, Ba₁₋ₓ SrₓCoO₃₋δ, และ Ba₁₋ₓ Srₓ FeO₃₋δ หรือเขียนเป็นตัวย่อว่า LSC, LSF, BSC, และ BSF ตามลำดับ เมื่อสัดส่วนของสตรอนเตียม (x) = 0.2 – 0.6 ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีซิเทรตประยุกต์ศึกษาปริมาณสตรอนเตียมที่มีต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างผลึกของสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเผาต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นโครงสร้างผลึกเดียวที่อุณหภูมิ 800-1,000 ℃ ผงเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่เตรียมได้นำไปทำให้อยู่ในรูปของเหลวหนืดเคลือบของผสมดังกล่าวลงบนแผ่นเมมเบรนชนิด La₀ ̣₈Sr₀ ̣₂Co₀ ̣₆ Fe₀ ̣₄ O₃₋δ, La₀ ̣₆ Sr₀ ̣₄Ga₀ ̣₃Fe₀ ̣₇ O₃₋δ, และ Ba₀ ̣₅Sr₀ ̣₅Co₀ ̣₈ Fe₀ ̣₂O₃₋δ หรือเขียนเป็นตัวย่อว่า LSCF8264, LSGF6437, และ BSCF5582 ตามลำดับ ด้วยวิธีการทาสกรีน โดยทำการเคลือบลงไปบนทั้งสองด้านของแผ่นเมมเบรน และทำการเคลือบซ้ำ ทั้งหมดสองครั้ง จากนั้นนำแผ่นเมมเบรนที่เคลือบแล้วไปเผาซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 800-1,100 ℃ เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างผลึกของผงเพอรอฟสไกต์ และแผ่นเมมเบรนที่เคลือบแล้วด้วยเทคนิค การตรวจสอบลักษณะอนุภาคของแผ่นเมมเบรนที่เคลือบแล้ว ทำโดยเทคนิค SEM พบว่า ลักษณะพื้นผิวหน้าของแผ่นเมมเบรนมีความเป็นรูพรุน ที่ภาวะการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1,000 ℃ ศึกษาความสามารถในการคายการดูดซับก๊าซออกซิเจนของสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ด้วยเทคนิค TGA และ O₂-TPD พบว่าสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ชนิด BSF55 มีปริมาณการคายการดูดซับก๊าซออกซิเจนสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 2.192 % ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จาก O₂-TPD ซึ่งจากทฤษฎี คาดว่าสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ BSF 55 เคลือบบนแผ่นเมมเบรน BSCF5582 จะให้อัตราการแพร่ของก๊าซออกซิเจนสูงที่สุด
Creative Commons License