Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of particle size and hydrothermal treatment of Y-zeolite on catalytic cracking of n-octane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดอนุภาคและการปรับสภาพด้วยน้ำและความร้อนของวายซีโอไลต์ ต่อการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของนอร์มัลออกเทน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1558
Abstract
The effect of particle size in the range of 0.16-2.01 micrometre and hydrothermal treatment of Y zeolite on the catalytic cracking of n-octane was investigated. For increasing pretreatment temperature, the degree of USY zeolite and the amount of olefins in the product increased but the ratio of the catalytic activity decreased. In addition, for the particle size of treated Y zeolites in a range of 0.16-0.45 micrometre when the particle size increased, the degree of USY zeolite and the amount of olefins in the product decreased but the ratio of the catalytic activity increased. Finally, for the particle size of treated Y zeolites more than 0.45 micro when the particle size increased, the degree of USY zeolite and the amount of olefins in the product increased but the ratio of the catalytic activity decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการทดสอบผลของขนาดอนุภาคในช่วง 0.16 ถึง 2.01 ไมโครเมตร และการปรับสภาพด้วยน้ำและความร้อนของวายซีโอไลต์ในการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของนอร์มัลออกเทนพบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ทำการปรับสภาพด้วยน้ำและความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ความเป็นอัลตราสเตเบิลวายซีโอไลต์และปริมาณโอเลฟินในผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่สัดส่วนความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง ต่อมาพบว่าสำหรับขนาดอนุภาคในช่วง 0.16-0.45 ไมโครเมตร เมื่อขนาดอนุภาคที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยน้ำและความร้อนแล้วเพิ่มขึ้น ความเป็นอัลตราสเตเบิลวายซีโอไลต์และปริมาณโอเลฟินในผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลง แต่สัดส่วนความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น สุดท้ายพบว่าสำหรับขนาดอนุภาคที่ใหญ่กว่า 0.45 ไมโครเมตร เมื่อขนาดอนุภาคที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยน้ำและความร้อนแล้วเพิ่มขึ้น ความเป็นอัลตราสเตเบิลวายซีโอไลต์และปริมาณโอเลฟินในผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่สัดส่วนความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Share
COinS