Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors promoting sustainable tourism development in historical community conservation area : case study of Amphawa community, Samut Songkhram
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ พันธ์น้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.534
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาความสำคัญของปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนในพื้นที่อนุรักษ์ชุมชนประวัติศาสตร์ และศึกษามาตรการที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการดำเนินการภายหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในชุมชนอัมพวาทั้งภาคประชาชน ผู้เยี่ยมเยือน ภาคเอกชน หน่วยงานภาครัฐ นักวิชาการและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยให้ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียทำการเปรียบเทียบความสำคัญแบบคู่ (Pairwise Comparison) ภายใต้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น (AHP) เพื่อสะท้อนความคิดเห็นของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียต่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนในชุมชนอัมพวา โดยผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในชุมชนอัมพวาให้ความสำคัญต่อปัจจัยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนไปในทิศทางที่แตกต่างกันโดยภาคประชาชนและหน่วยงานภาครัฐให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพชีวิตของชุมชน และนโยบายการบริหารจัดการและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่นักวิชาการและผู้เชี่ยวชาญรวมถึงภาคเอกชนจะให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยด้านมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจและโอกาสในการจ้างงาน และผู้เยี่ยมเยือนจะให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยด้านความพึงพอใจต่อการท่องเที่ยวและการอนุรักษ์ประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น แต่อย่างไรก็ดีผู้มีส่วนได้เสียมีความคิดเห็นที่สอดคล้องกันว่ามาตรการส่งเสริมการพัฒนา เช่น การให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีกับธุรกิจการค้าการบริการและการสนับสนุนงบประมาณเพื่อกระตุ้นการท่องเที่ยวจะเป็นมาตรการที่มีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวในชุมชน นอกจากนั้นการมีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผนการดำเนินการจากทุกภาคส่วนและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและติดตามประเมินผลการพัฒนาอย่างเข้มงวดจะเป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญที่สามารถผลักดันให้เกิดการพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study about the relative importance of factors promoting sustainable tourism development in historical community and appropriate measures for post covid-19 pandemic through conducting the interviews with key stakeholders in Amphawa community. By ranking factors under pairwise comparison based on the application of Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), it reflected each stakeholder’s perspectives toward sustainable tourism development. The results illustrated that each stakeholder in Amphawa prioritized the factors promoting sustainable tourism development differently. Local residents and governmental agencies laid on improving the quality of life of the community, and managerial policies and tourism promotion as utmost importance. On the other hand, academics, experts, and private sector prioritized economic value and employment opportunity, whereby the visitors concerned the satisfaction toward historical conservation-based tourism as the most significance. Nevertheless, all stakeholders have concurred that tourism promotion measures, such as providing tax benefits and stimulus package would significantly enhance the community-based tourism development. Furthermore, inclusive participatory approach in planning process, and rigorous law enforcement, monitoring, and evaluation are the important strategies driving the sustainable tourism.
Creative Commons License