Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency improvement of solar panel by heat pipe cooling systems
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.442
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแผงโซล่าเซลล์ ด้วยระบบฮีทไปป์คูลลิ่ง ในการทดลอง ใช้แผงโซล่าเซลล์ 2 แผง คือ แผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบปกติ ใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิง และ แผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบติดตั้งฮีทไปป์เพื่อใช้ลดอุณหภูมิแผง ตัวแปรติดตามในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย ความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ กำลังไฟฟ้าที่แผงผลิตได้ อุณหภูมิของแผงโซล่าเซลล์ อุณหภูมิท่อฮีทไปป์ และ อุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอก ในการศึกษาทดลองครั้งนี้จะเก็บข้อมูลทุกๆ 15 นาที ตั้งแต่เวลา 8.00 ถึง 16.15 นาฬิกา เป็นเวลา 14 วัน ท่อฮีทไปป์ที่ใช้เป็นท่อทองแดงกลมมีเกลียวภายในทำหน้าที่เป็นวิก ท่อฮีทไปป์ใช้น้ำกลั่นเป็นของไหลใช้งาน และฮีทไปป์ทั้งหมด 7 ท่อถูกติดตั้งที่บริเวณด้านหลังของแผงโซล่าเซลล์ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า แผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบปกติมีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 52.5 องศาเซลเซียส และมีพลังงานต่อปี 199.7 kWh ส่วนแผงแบบติดตั้งระบบฮีทไปป์ มีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 51.1 องศาเซลเซียส และมีพลังงานต่อปี 222.3 kWh ดังนั้นแผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบติดตั้งฮีทไปป์ ช่วยลดอุณหภูมิได้ 1.44 องศาเซลเซียส หรือร้อยละ 2.7 และ มีค่าพลังงานต่อปีมากกว่าแผงแบบปกติ 22.6 kWh หรือร้อยละ 11.3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a study of improving the efficiency of solar panel with heat pipe cooling system. In the experiment, two solar panels were used. The first one was a normal solar panel used as a reference panel and the other was a solar panel equipped with heat pipes to reducing solar panel temperature. Heat pipes were made of copper pipe with inner thread acting as a wig. Distilled water was used as a working fluid in the heat pipe. There were 7 heat pipes fastened to the back of solar panel. The monitoring parameters in the study were solar intensity, power and temperature of the panels, heat pipe temperature and ambient air temperature. Data were collected every 15 minutes from 8:00 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. for 14 days. From analysis, the average temperature of the normal solar panel was 52.5 oC and the anual energy was 199.7 kWh. While the average temperature and the anual energy for the solar panel equipped with heat pipe were 51.1 oC and 222.3 kWh respectively. Therefore, the average temperature of solar panel equipped with heat pipe was decreased by 1.44 oC or 2.7% and the anual energy was increased by 22.6 kWh or 11.3 %.
Creative Commons License