Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of providing information and using essential oil on anxiety among patients receiving abdominal surgery
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.755
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลและน้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้องในระยะก่อนผ่าตัด หลังผ่าตัดและก่อนกลับบ้านตามแนวคิดการให้ข้อมูลเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยพร้อมที่จะเผชิญเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยใช้ทฤษฏีการปรับตนเองของ Leventhal และแนวคิดน้ำมันหอมระเหย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้อง ณ. โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยจับคู่ อายุ เพศ โรคทางระบบย่อยอาหาร กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้ข้อมูลและการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหย โดยเนื้อหาของข้อมูลที่ให้เป็นข้อมูลในระยะก่อนผ่าตัด หลังผ่าตัดและก่อนกลับโดยใช้คู่มือการปฎิบัติตัวสำหรับผู้ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้องที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ความวิตกกังวลใช้แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลต่อสถานการณ์ (The State Anxiety Inventory [STAI] Form Y) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ 0.71 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ One Way Repeated Measures Anova ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้อง กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลและการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหย ในระยะหลังผ่าตัด ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้อง กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลและการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหย ในระยะก่อนผ่าตัดและระยะก่อนกลับบ้าน ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ (P > .05) การให้ข้อมูลและการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหย สามารถลดความวิตกกังวล ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดช่องท้อง ในระยะหลังผ่าตัด ได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ ส่วนในระยะก่อนผ่าตัดและก่อนกลับบ้าน พบว่าไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to study the effect of information and essential oils on anxiety among patients undergoing abdominal surgery in the preoperative period. After surgery and before going home based on informational concepts to prepare patients to face incidents using Leventhal's self-adaptation theory and essential oil concept. The sample was a patient between the ages of 18-59 who had abdominal surgery at the police hospital. They were divided into control groups and experimental groups of 22 people each by matching age, sex, digestive system disease. The experimental group received information and the use of essential oils by the content of the information provided in the preoperative period After surgery and before returning using a manual for people who have undergone abdominal surgery developed by the researcher. The control group received normal nursing care. Anxiety using the State Anxiety Inventory [STAI] Form Y) had Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.71. The statistic was used to analyze the data. Including frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, statistics One Way Repeated Measures Anova 1. Mean anxiety score of patients undergoing abdominal surgery. The group received an informational program and the use of essential oils. in the postoperative period statistically significantly lower than those receiving normal nursing care at the .05 level. 2. Mean anxiety score of patients undergoing abdominal surgery. The group received an informational program and the use of essential oils. in the preoperative period and before going home not different from those who received regular nursing care (P > .05) Information and use of essential oils can reduce anxiety of patients undergoing abdominal surgery in the postoperative period better than those who received regular nursing care. In the period before surgery and before going home It was found that it was not different from the patients who received regular nursing care.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.