Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of titanium dioxide synthesized by solvothermal method in photocatalytic decomposition of ethylene and effect of the heating time on the crystallite size of titanium dioxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ไทเทเนียม ไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ในการสลายของเอทิลีนโดยแสงและผลของเวลาในการให้ความร้อนต่อขนาดผลึกของไทยเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1525
Abstract
The surface defect of nano-TiO₂ powder prepared by a solvothermal method was investigated by using photocatalytic decomposition of ethylene. The result shows that the photoactivity increases with increasing in the crystallite size. As a result of larger crystallite size having more surface defects. The crystalline structures and morphologies of the powder have been characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The result shows that the different preparation conditions such as heating time and heating temperature have great influences on the properties of nano-TiO₂ powders. The growth rate of titania particles follow Arrhenius’s law. Moreover, different heating time had different effects on the crystallite size depending on heating temperature. The higher the heating temperature, the greater the effect of heating time on the crystallite size.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาจุดบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตร ภายใต้สภาวะโซลโวเทอร์มอล โดยใช้การสลายของเอทิลีนโดยแสงในการพิจารณาพบว่า ความสามารถในการสลายของเอทิลีนโดยแสงเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งบอกได้ว่าเมื่อขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น จุดบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์จะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย โดยโครงสร้างและลักษณะรูปร่างของผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ศึกษาจาก X-ray Diffraction (XRD) และ Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงถึงสภาวะในการเตรียมผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกัน คือ เวลาในการให้ความร้อนและอุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อน ซึ่งพบว่ามีอิทธิพลอย่างสูงต่อสมบัติของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ โดยอัตราในการโตของผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์จะเป็นไปตามกฎของอาร์รีเนียส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เวลาในการให้ความร้อนที่แตกต่างกันจะมีผลต่อขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อน โดยเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนสูงกว่า มีผลต่อขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มากกว่า
Creative Commons License