Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression and characterization of serine proteinase inhibitor of the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและลักษณะสมบัติของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสจากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.991
Abstract
Expressed Sequence Tags (ESTs) analysis of the normal and Vibrio harveyi infected haemocyte cDNA libraries of Penaeus monodon identified 6 putative serine proteinase inhibitors that are homologous to a Kazal-type serine proteinase inhibitor (SPI) from crayfish. Four full-length cDNA clones of SPI were obtained. They have the difference in either number of Kazal domain or domain completeness. In this study, we selected a five Kazal-domain clone, sh415, which have 801 bp of open reading frame coding for 266 amino acids. This clone was expressed by using E. coli expression system. NH2-terminal truncated SPI gene, mature protein, was cloned into pTrcHis 2C. A 35 kDa protein band observed in recombinant pTrcHis 2C/SPI clone has higher intensity than that of parental pTrcHis 2C clone. The crude proteins of the recombinant clone were tested for serine proteinase inhibitory activity. In SPI activity gelatin/SDS-PAGE assay, the nondegraded-gelatin band with size of 35 kDa was observed in recombinant clone but not parental clone in trypsin, chymotrypsin, and subtilisin incubation. In inhibitory spectrum assay, trypsin, chymotrypsin, and subtilisin were inhibited their activities to 89 %, 70 %, and 8 %, respectively. The decrease in activity was not observed in elastase.Moreover, we also determined the change in SPI transcripts in haemocytes of V. harveyi challenged P. monodon by using in situ hybridization. We found that Kazal inhibitor expressed in the haemocytes. We discovered that average total haemocyte number was decreased at 6 h after V. harveyi injection. Weak hybridization signal was observed in haemocytes at 6 h after injection indicates the decrease in SPI expression at this time point comparing to others. The number of haemocytes expressing SPI significantly increased at 24 h after injection. Whereas the SPI expressed haemocyte numbers of the others were not significantly different. These results provide preliminary data for further studying SPI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากห้องสมุด cDNA จากเม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำปกติและติดเชื้อวิบริโอได้แยกหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยเทคนิค Expressed Sequence Tags (ESTs) พบโคลนของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนส จำนวน 6 โคลน ในจำนวนนี้เป็นยีนที่สมบูรณ์จำนวน 4 โคลน ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนส (serine proteinase inhibitor หรือ SPI) ชนิด Kazal ที่มีรายงานใน crayfish โดยทั้ง 4 โคลนอาจมีความแตกต่างกันที่จำนวนหรือความสมบูรณ์ของ Kazal domain การศึกษานี้เลือกศึกษายีนจากโคลนที่มีจำนวนโดเมน 5 โดเมน (โคลน SH415) ซึ่งมีบริเวณ open reading frame ที่มีขนาด 801 คู่เบส ซึ่งแปลรหัสให้โปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโนจำนวน 266 ตัว โดยทำการแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli และใช้ pTrcHis 2C เป็นเวคเตอร์ในการแสดงออก การทดลองนี้ทำการแสดงออกของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสโดยตัดส่วนที่คาดว่าเป็น signal sequence ออก แล้วจึงโคลนเข้าสู่เวคเตอร์ ทำการคัดเลือกโคลนที่มีรีคอมบิแนนท์ pTrcHis 2C/SPI และวิเคราะห์โปรตีนที่ได้จากการแสดงออก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโคลนที่มี pTrcHis 2C และโคลนที่มีรีคอมบิแนนท์ pTrcHis 2C/SPI พบแถบโปรตีนขนาดประมาณ 35 กิโลดาลตันที่มีความแตกต่างในความเข้มของแถบโปรตีน โดยพบว่ามีความเข้มสูงกว่าในโคลนที่มี รีคอมบิแนนท์ pTrcHis 2C/SPI เมื่อนำโปรตีนหยาบที่ได้ไปทดสอบแอคติวิตีในการยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสชนิด ต่าง ๆ โดยวิธี proteinase inhibitor activity gelatin/SDS-PAGE assay พบแถบของเจลาตินที่ไม่ถูกย่อยขนาดประมาณ 35 กิโลดาลตันในส่วนที่เป็นโปรตีนหยาบจากโคลนที่มีรีคอมบิแนนท์ pTrcHis 2C/SPI เมื่อทดสอบกับ trypsin, chymotrypsin และ subtilisin โดยไม่พบแถบโปรตีนในโคลนที่มี pTrcHis 2C เมื่อทดสอบแอคติวิตี ในการยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสของโปรตีนหยาบโดยวิธี inhibitory spectrum assay พบว่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ลดลง 89 %, 70 % และ 8 % เมื่อทดสอบกับ trypsin, chymotrypsin และ subtilisin ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบการลดลง ของแอคติวิตีเมื่อทดสอบกับ elastase เมื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อวิบริโอ โดยใช้เทคนิค in situ hybridization พบว่ายีนนี้มีการแสดงออกในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของ กุ้งกุลาดำ ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนเม็ดเลือดทั้งหมดในกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงมีค่าน้อยกว่ากุ้งในกลุ่มอื่น ๆ และพบว่าการแสดงออกตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสในเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับการแสดงออกในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่เวลาอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้จำนวนเม็ดเลือดที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนส เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่จำนวนเม็ดเลือดที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสในกุ้งกลุ่มอื่น ๆ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ข้อมูลที่ได้นี้จัดเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับการศึกษาตัวยับยั่งเซรีนโปรติเนสชนิดนี้ต่อไป
Share
COinS