Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopic Study on Hydrogen Bonding between Benzodiazepine Drugs and Phospholipid Membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางโฟเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรสโคปีเกี่ยวกับการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจน ระหว่างยากลุ่มเบนโซไดอะเซปีนและแผ่นเยื่อฟอสฟอลิปิด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usa Glagasigij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.772
Abstract
The effects of benzodiazepine drug (diazepam and lorazepam) on the hydrogen bonding in phospholipid were investigated by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy using reversed micelles and liposomes as studied model membrane. In reversed micelles, diazepam provided their effect on sn-2 C=O group located closely to hydrophobic region of phospholipid molecule by interruption of hydrogen bond between water and C=O groups while site of action of lorazepam might be close to hydrophilic head group. In liposomes, diazepam and lorazepam exhibited their activity at sn-2 C=O group which could be interpreted from increasing of ratio between the free and hydrated sn-2 C=O stretching band upon drug addition. Lorazepam possessed stronger activity than diazepam due to its higher polarity in molecule that provided its location closer to site of interaction. Membrane fluidity and also size of liposome played significant role in drug interaction with phospholipid membrane. Since site of drugs interaction on hydrogen bonding in phospholipid molecule was different between reversed micelles and liposomes, therefore appropriate selection of model membrane depended on purpose of study
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของยาเบนโซไดอะเซปีน(ไดอะซีแพมและลอราซีแพม)ต่อพันธะไฮโดรเจนในฟอสฟอลิปิดถูกตรวจโดยโฟเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปีโดยใช้รีเวอร์สไมเซลล์และลิโปโซมเป็นรูปแบบแผ่นเนื้อเยื่อในการศึกษา ในรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ไดอะซีแพมส่งผลต่อกลุ่มเอสเอ็น-2 คาร์บอนีลซึ่งอยู่ใกล้บริเวณไม่ชอบน้ำของโมเลกุลฟอสฟอลิปิดโดยทำลายพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างน้ำและกลุ่มคาร์บอนีล ในขณะที่ตำแหน่งการมีปฏิกิริยาของลอราซีแพมจะอยู่ใกล้กับบริเวณชอบน้ำของโมเลกุล ในลิโปโซมไดอะซีแพมและลอราซีแพมมีปฏิกิริยาที่กลุ่มเอสเอ็น-2 คาร์บอนีลซึ่งสามารถแปลผลได้จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนระหว่างแถบยืดหดเอสเอ็น-2 คาร์บอนีลที่เป็นอิสระและที่รวมกับน้ำหลังจากการเติมยา ลอราซีแพมให้ปฏิกิริยาแรงกว่าไดอะซีแพมเนื่องจากมีความเป็นขั้วในโมเลกุลสูงกว่าทำให้อยู่ใกล้กับตำแหน่งของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อกันมากกว่า การลื่นไหลของแผ่นเยื่อและขนาดของลิโปโซมมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาและแผ่นเยื่อฟอสฟอลิปิด เนื่องจากตำแหน่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อกันของยาต่อพันธะไฮโดรเจนในโมเลกุลฟอสฟอลิปิดแตกต่างกันในรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์และลิโปโซม ดังนั้นในการเลือกตัวอย่างฟอสฟอลิปิดที่เหมาะสมขึ้นกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา
Share
COinS