Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost analysis of Outpatient Department Services in Manorom District Hospital using activity-based costing technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนงานบริการของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลมโนรมย์โดยใช้วิธีการคิดต้นทุนกิจกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manisri Puntularp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1607
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to calculate unit costs of services using Activity-Based Costing technique in Outpatient Department at Manorom District Hospital in 2003 fiscal year from provider’s perspective. Major finding were as follows: General Patient clinic was highest total cost (2,194, 206.57 baht or 75.24% of all clinic) and Anxiety Relaxation clinic was highest unit cost (1,017.93 baht/visit). In General Patient clinic, Radiology activity was highest unit cost (1,221.74 baht/visit). In Hypertension Patient Clinic and Diabetes Mellitus clinic, Quality Improvement activity and training were highest unit cost (468.55 baht). In Drug Addiction Patient Clinic, Diagnosis and Treatment was highest unit cost (28.61 baht/visit). In Anxiety Relaxation clinic, Diagnosis and Treatment was highest unit cost (657.75 baht/visit). In Acupuncture Clinic, Diagnosis and Treatment was highest unit cost (264.50 baht/visit). From all of data, the methods to minimize unit cost including 1) review the necessity to provide the Anxiety Relaxation Clinic in OPD, 2) reduce the operating time in Medical Record, Patient Screening and Pharmacy activity, 3) set any policy to control the drug and medical supplies utilization, 4) increase number of services especially Anxiety relaxation clinic and Acupuncture clinic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ คำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลมโนรมย์โดยใช้วิธีต้นทุนกิจกรรม ในปีงบประมาณ 2546 และงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ผลการศึกษามีดังต่อไปนีงานคลินิกผู้ป่วยทั่วไปมีต้นทุนรวมที่สูงที่สุด (2,194,206.57 บาทหรือร้อยละ 75.24% ของคลินิกทั้งหมด) และคลินิกคลายเครียดเป็นคลินิกที่มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (1,017.93 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกผู้ป่วยทั่วไป พบว่า กิจกรรมรังสีวินิจฉัย มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (1,221.74 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงและคลินิกผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน พบว่ากิจกรรมการพัฒนาคุณภาพและการฝึกอบรมมีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (468.55 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดพบว่า กิจกรรมการวินิจฉัยและให้การรักษา มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (28.61 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกคลายเครียด พบว่า กิจกรรมการวินิจฉัยและให้การรักษามีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (657.75 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกแงเข็ม พบว่ากิจกรรมการวินิจฉัยและให้การรักษามีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยสูงที่สุด (264.50 บาท/ครั้ง) จากข้อมูลทังหมด วิธีการที่จะลดต้นทุนประกอบด้วย 1) ทบทวนความจำเป็นในการเปิดให้บริการในคลินิกต่างๆ ของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคลินิกคลายเครียด 2) ลดระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานในกิจกรรมเวชระเบียน กิจกรรมคัดกรองผู้ป่วย และกิจกรรมเภสัชกรรม 3) จัดทำนโยบายในการควบคุมการใช้ยาและเวชภัณฑ์ต่างๆ 4) เพิ่มการให้บริการมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในคลินิกคลายเครียด และคลินิกฝังเข็ม
Creative Commons License