Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant adsorption on plastic surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
John F. Scamehorn
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1998
Abstract
Surfactant adsorption on a hydrophobic surface plays an important role in many industrial applications, for example detergency, adhesion, and wetting. In order to effectively utilize the surfactant, the surfactant adsorption isotherm must be well understood. In this research, surfactant adsorptions on plastic surfaces were investigated. Three surfactant representatives used were sodium dodecyl sulfate (anionic surfactant), cetyl trimethylammoniumbromide (cationic surfactant) and t-cetylphenol polyethoxylate (nonionic surfactant). The plastics used for adsorption study were high-density polyethylene (HDPE) and polypropylene (PP). For HDPE in solutions of at pH 6, the maximum adsorption of SDS was greater than CTAB and Triton X-114. This was consistent with the zeta potential of the HDPE, which has a positive potential at pH 6. At lower pH, the zeta potential is more positive, therefore the maximum adsorption of SDS on HDPE was higher. As expected, adding electrolyte shifts the adsorption isotherm to lower equilibrium concentration while the maximum adsorption remained constant. For PP, the zeta potential was relatively close to zero. The maximum adsorption of SDS and CTAB on PP were approximately equal. As expected, changing the pH had no effect on the zeta potential of PP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวไฮโดรโฟบิค มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมหลายประเภท อาทิเช่น การทำความสะอาด การยึดเกาะ และเวททิ้ง เพื่อที่จะใช้ประโยชน์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีความเข้าใจในกระบวนการดูดซับ การทดลองมุ่งศึกษาถึงการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวพลาสติก สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย SDS CTAB และ Triton X-114 พลาสติกที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย โพลิเอททิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง และโพลีโพรพิลีน ผลการศึกษาการดูดซับบนพลาสติกโพลิเอททิลีนที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 6 พบว่า SDS มีปริมาณการดูดซับ มากกว่า CTAB และ Triton X-114 ซึ่งผลที่ได้นั้นสอดคล้องกับผลของค่าศักย์ซีต้า ซึ่งพบว่าพื้นผิวของพลาสติกเอชดีพีอีมีประจุบวกที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 6 ในขณะที่พีเอชต่ำค่าของศักย์ซีต้าของพื้นผิวมีค่าบวกมากขึ้นดังนั้นปริมาณการดูดซับของเอสดีเอสจึงเพิ่มขึ้น การเติมเกลือเข้าสู่ระบบมีผลทำให้แอดซอบชั่นไอโซเทอร์ม เลื่อนไปสู่ความเข้มข้น ณ สมดุลที่ต่ำลง ในขณะที่ ปริมาณการดูดซับที่จุดสูงสุดไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ในส่วนของโพลิโพรพิลีน ค่าศักย์ซีต้ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับศูนย์ ค่าปริมาณการดูดซับที่จุดสูงสุดของ SDS และ CTAB บน โพลิโพรพิลีน มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ดังคาดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-ด่างไม่มีผลต่อค่าศักย์ซีต้าของโพลิโพรพิลีน
Creative Commons License