Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reasons for unprotected sexual behavior of late adolescent and young adult males
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เหตุผลสำหรับการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ขาดการป้องกันของวัยรุ่นตอนปลายและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นเพศชาย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panrapee Suttiwan
Second Advisor
Barrett, Mark E.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Development Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.252
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study unprotected sexual behavior of late adolescent and young adult males. Thirty late adolescent males and 30 young adult males participated in the study. All participants passed the test for HIV/AIDS knowledge above the good level. The semi-structured interview was conducted for each participant and lasted for approximately 30 minutes. The reasons for having unprotected sexual behaviors were content analized into 3 domains of reason. The percent of reasons reported under the three domains with different types of sex partner were statistically compared within each age group by the one-way ANOVA. The results are as follows: (1) Both late adolescent and young adult Thai males have engaged in unprotected sexual behaviors, despite their good education and good knowledge about HIV/AIDS. (2) The "Intrapersonal Domain" is the main domain of reasons for both groups of Thai males engaging in unprotected sexual behaviors. (3) Both groups of Thai males have reported "Illusory Strategies" or "Misconceptions" in protecting themselves from HIV infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ขาดการป้องกันของวัยรุ่นตอนปลายและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นเพศชาย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นวัยรุ่นตอนปลายเพศชาย จำนวน 30 คน และวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น เพศชาย จำนวน 30 คน ทุกคนผ่านการทดสอบแบบวัดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ในระดับดีและเข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างคนละประมาณ 30 นาที เหตุผลในการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ขาดการป้องกันถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) เพื่อจัดกลุ่มของเหตุผล และคำนวณเปรียบเทียบค่าร้อยละของกลุ่มเหตุผลแต่ละคู่นอนในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (one way ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ทั้งกลุ่มวัยรุ่นตอนปลายและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นเพศชายมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ขาดการป้องกันทั้งที่มีการศึกษาและมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์หรือเชื้อเอชไอวีในระดับดี (2) กลุ่มของเหตุผลภายในตัวบุคคลเป็นเหตุผลหลักของทั้งสองกลุ่มอายุในการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ขาดการป้องกัน (3) ทั้งสองกลุ่มอายุรายงานถึงการใช้ "Illusory Strategies" หรือความเชื่อที่ผิดในการป้องกันตนเองจากการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี
Share
COinS