Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Toxicity of Sodium Arsenite on Fibroblast (BALB/C 3T3) : effect on signal transduction and actin cytoskeleton
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษของโซเดียมอาซีไนต์ในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ (Balb/c 3T3) : ผลต่อการส่งสัญญาณในเซลล์และโครงร่างเซลล์ชนิดแอกติน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palarp Sinhaseni
Second Advisor
Murray, John M.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biopharmaceutical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.752
Abstract
Contamination of drinking water with arsenic has created health problems in a number of countries including Thailand. Many epidemiological studies have indicated a causal relationship between exposure to Inorganic arsenic via drinking water and not only skin cancer but also intemal cancer. The cytotoxicity-induced by arsenite was though to be based on its reaction with the dihydrolipoyl moiety of pyruvate dehydrogenase leading to the inhibition of carbohydrate metabolism in the citric acid cycle, acetyl coenzyme A depletion, and thereby reduced oxygen consumption and ATP formation. It is recognized that receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) activation can lead to mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase activation and then MAP kinase phosphorylation as well as transcription that causes cell growth and proliferation. The mechanisms of toxicity and cell signaling related to the actin cytoskeleton disruption induced by arsenite were studied. We used tyrosine kinase inhibitor (genistein), epidermal grcmth factor receptor (EGFR) inhibitor (4,5- dianilophthalimide). phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) Inhibitor (wortmannln), RNA synthesis Inhibitor (actinomycin D), protein synthesis Inhibitor (cycloheximide), The effects of arsenite on the actin cytoskeleton and vinculin in mouse fibroblasts (Balb/c 3T3) were studied by immunofluorescence microscopy and confocal microscopy. Lamellipodia were formed (Rae activation) when fibroblasts were exposed to arsenite at 5 µM for 16 hours. At 25 µM arsenite caused a severe loss of filamentous actin (F-actin) and vinculin and most cells became rounded. MAP kinase expression especially SAPKIJNK and p36 MAP kinase which can be induced by arsenite were studied by immunoblotling assay. The Inhibitors listed above can not block the expression of SAPKIJNK, phospho­ SAPKIJNK. p36 MAP kinase and phospho-p36 MAP kinase induced by arsenite. We concluded that the downstream effectors of Rae and Cdc42 did not play an important role In actin cytoskeleton disruption induced by arsenite. The inhibition of Rho kinase is related to loss of cytoplasmic tension and loss of stress fibers and focal adhesions were reported. We suggest that arsenite acts through mechanisms that involve Rho kinase via the tyrosine phosphorylation related to the EGFR and Src. For the study of ftavone apigenin as an antidote for arsenite, male WIstar rats (n=6/group) were exposed to arsenite at 25-10 mg/kg by oral for 24 hours.Arsenite decreased the plasma inter1eukin-6 (ll-6) level in a dose-dependent manner. But when the rats were pretreated with the apigenin at 30 mg/kg by oral for 1 hour and then treated with the arsenite at 10 mglkg by oral for 24 hours, this toxic effect was completely blocked by apigenin (p value < 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของสารหนูในน้ำดื่มก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในหลายประเทศ ซึ่งรวมถึงประเทศไทยด้วย มีการศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยารายงานถึงปัญหาของสารหนูในรูปอนินทรีย์ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำดื่มก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งที่ผิวหนังและมะเร็งที่อวัยวะต่างๆ และยังเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าความเป็นพิษของอาร์ซีไนต์ (As³+) ต่อเซลล์ เกิดจากการที่อาร์ซีไนต์ทำปฏิกิริยากับ dihydrolipoyl moiety ของ pyruvate dehydrogenase นำไปสู่การยับยั้ง carbohydrate metaboiism ใน citric acid cycle และการพร่องของ acetyl coenzyme A ดังนั้นจึงไปลด oxygen consumption และรบกวนการสร้าง ATP ภายในเซลล์ และที่ทราบกันว่าในกระบวนการส่งสัญญาณกระตุ้น receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) นำไปสู่การกระตุ้น mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase ซึ่งการกระตุ้น MAP kinase phosphorylation และกระตุ้น transcription นำไปสู่การเจริญเติบโตและการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษากลไกการเกิดพิษและสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของโปรตีนในโครงร่างแอกติก โดยใช้สารยับยั้ง tyrosine kinase (genistein), สารยับยั้ง epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) (4,5-dianllinopthalimide) | สารยับยั้ง phosphatidytinositol-3 kinase (PI3K) (wortmannin), สารยับยั้งการสร้าง RNA (actinomycin 0), สารยับยั้งการสร้างโปรตีน (cycloheximide) ผู้วิจัยศึกษาโปรตีนโครงร่างเซลล์แอกติกและวินคูลินในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ของหนูถีบจักร (Balb/c 3T3) โดยใช้วิธีอิมมูโนฟูโอเรสเซนท์ ไมโครสโคปี ร่วมกับ คอลโฟคอล ไมโครสโคปี พบว่าเมื่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้รับอาร์ซีไนต์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง แสดงลักษณะ lamelllpodia แสดงว่ามีการกระตุ้นผ่าน Rac โปรตีน และเมื่อเซลล์ที่ได้รับอาร์ซีไนต์ เป็นโครโมลาร์ พบว่ามีการสูญเสียของแอกตินฟิลาเมนท์และวินคูลิน และเซลล์เปลี่ยนรูปร่างกลม นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาใช้วิธี immunoblot เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของ MAP kinase โดยเฉพาะ SAPK/JNK และ p38 MAP kinase ซึ่งชักนำให้เกิดได้โดยอาร์ซีไนต์ พบว่าสารยับยั้งเหล่านี้ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ SAPKIJNK, phospho-SAPKIJNK, p38 MAP kinase, phospho-p38 MAP kinase เมื่อถูกชักนำให้เกิดโดยอาร์ซีไนต์ แสดงว่า downstream ของ Rac และ Cdc42 ไม่ได้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดพิษต่อโปรตีนโครงร่างแอกตินที่ถูกชักนำโดยอาร์ซีไนต์ เนื่องจากมีผู้รายงานการยับยั้งที่ Rho kinase เกี่ยวข้องกับการเสีย cytoplasmic tension และการแสดงออกโดยการสูญเสียสายของโปรตีนโครงร่างแอกตินและวินคูลิน ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าการออกฤทธิ์ของสารหนูผ่านทางกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ Rho kinase โดยผ่านทางการเกิด tyrosine phosphorylation ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับ EGFR และ Src ผู้วิจัยได้นำ apigenin ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม flavone เพื่อศึกษาการต้านพิษของอาร์ซีไนต์ โดยหนูขาวสายพันธ์ Wistar เพศผู้ (n=6 ต่อกลุ่ม) ได้รับอาร์ซีไนต์ในขนาด 2.5-10 mg/kg ทางปาก เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และทำการวัดระดับของ interteukin-6 (IL-6)ในเลือด พบว่ามีการลดลงของ IL-6 แบบที่มีการตอบสนองสัมพันธ์กับขนาด แต่เมื่อให้ apigenin ในขนาด 30 mg/kg ก่อนทางปาก เป็นเสลา 1 ชั่วโมงแล้วจึงให้อาร์ซีไนต์ในขนาด 10 mg/kg ทางปาก เป็นเสลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า apigenin สามารถต้านการลดลงของ IL-6 ที่ชักนำให้เกิดด้วยอาร์ซีไนต์แบบมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p value <0.05)
Share
COinS