Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of asiaticoside on low potassium medium induced cell death in cultured rat cerebellar granule neurons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอเชียติโคซัยด์ต่อการตายของเซลล์เนื่องจากสภาวะโพแทสเซียมต่ำในเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมของหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Unchern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.787
Abstract
After switching cultured cerebellar granule neurons from a serum-supplemented medium containing 25 mM K[superscript +] (high K[superscript +]) to a serum-free medium containing 5 mM low K[superscript +] (low K[superscript +]) for 24 hr, approximately 50% of neurons had loss their viability. In addition, cellular lipid peroxidation levels increased to approximately 130% and total glutathione content decreased to approximately 65% of control cultures. Coexposure of cerebellar granule neurons with asiaticoside (1-100 micrometre) and low potassium (5 mM) medium for 24 hr had no effect on low K[superscript +]-induced cell death. Preexposure of cerebellar granule neurons with asiaticoside (1-100 micromolar) for 24 hr and then shifting to low potassium medium for 24 hr revealed a significant neuroprotective effect only at 1 micromolar of asiaticoside while similar preexposure with asiaticoside for 48 hr failed to protect cultured neurons from low K[superscript +]-induced cell death at all concentrations used. Preexposure of cultured neurons with 1 micromolar asiaticoside for 24 hr in high K[superscript +] medium did not decrease basal cellular lipid peroxidation levels but effectively prevented low K[superscript +]-induced increase in lipid peroxidation. Moreover, this preexposure had no effect on basal total glutathione content and displayed a marginal preventive effect on low K[superscript +]-induced decrease in total glutathione content. In conclusion, asiaticoside by itself displayed both neuroprotective and neurotoxic effects on cultured cerebellar granule neurons, depending on the concentration and duration of exposure. Neuroprotective effect against low K[superscript +]-induced cell death is clearly evident only under specific conditions of exposure, namely, preexposure to 1 micromolar asiaticoside for 24 hr. This particular preexposure can prevent low potassium medium induced cell death in cultured rat cerebellar granule neurons, in conjunction with increasing mitochondrial function, decreasing cellular lipid peroxidation, and marginal restoring of glutathione diminution. However, the mechanism of action underlying biphasic effects of asiaticoside on cultured neurons is still unclear at the present time
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แพทย์แผนโบราณในหลายประเทศของทวีปเอเชียใช้ บัวบก (Centella asiatica) ในการรักษาโรคมานาน เอเชียติโคซัยด์เป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญหนึ่งในบัวบกซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการใช้รักษา การศึกษานี้ออกแบบเพื่อทดสอบผลของเอเชียติโคซัยด์ต่อการตายของเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงอันเกิดจากสภาวะโพแทสเซียมต่ำ โดยใช้การดำรงชีวิตของเซลล์ (วัดโดย MTT reduction และ LDH release), lipid peroxidation และปริมาณ glutathione เป็นตัวชี้วัด และการทดลองทุกแบบใช้เซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงอายุ 8 วัน เมื่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงสัมผัสกับเอเชียติโคซัยด์ความเข้มข้นสูง (200-400 micromolar) ด้วยระยะเวลาต่างๆ จนถึง 72 ชั่วโมง ปรากฏว่าสมรรถนะเมตาบอลิสม์ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลง ในขณะที่เมื่อสัมผัสกับความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0.05-100 micromolar) สมรรถนะเมตาบอลิสม์ของไมโตคอนเดรียจะเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง 48 ชั่วโมง และต่อมาลดลงเมื่อถึง 72 ชั่วโมง หลังจากสลับเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจาก medium ซึ่งผสมซีรัมและมีความเข้มข้น K[superscript +] 25 mM(K[superscript +] สูง) มายัง medium ซึ่งปราศจากซีรัมและมีความเข้มข้น K[superscript +] 5 mM (K[superscript +] ต่ำ) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ปรากฏว่าเซลล์ประสาทประมาณ 50% ไม่สามารถดำรงชีวิตอยู่ได้ นอกจากนั้นระดับ lipid peroxidation ในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นประมาณ 130% และปริมาณ glutathione ทั้งหมดลดลงเหลือเพียงประมาณ 65% ของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงกลุ่มควบคุม การสัมผัสกับเอเชียติโคซัยด์ (1-100 micromolar) พร้อมกับสภาวะ K[superscript +] ต่ำ (5 mM) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ไม่มีผลต่อการตายของเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลที่เกิดจากสภาวะ K[superscript +] ต่ำ การสัมผัสล่วงหน้ากับเอเชียติโคซัยด์ (1-100 micromolar) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนสลับมาสัมผัสกับสภาวะ K[superscript +] ต่ำ 24 ชั่วโมง ปรากฏว่ามีเพียงเอเชียติโคซัยด์ความเข้มข้น 1 micromolar เท่านั้นที่แสดงผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การสัมผัสล่วงหน้ากับเอเชียติโคซัยด์ทุกความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ไม่แสดงผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจากการตายด้วยสภาวะ K[superscript +] ต่ำการสัมผัสล่วงหน้ากับเอเชียติโคซัยด์ 1 micrometre เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนสลับมาสัมผัสกับสภาวะ K[superscript +] ต่ำ 24 ชั่วโมง ไม่ลดระดับ lipid peroxidation พื้นฐานของเซลล์ แต่สามารถป้องกันการเพิ่มขึ้นของ lipid peroxidation ที่เกิดจากสภาวะ K[superscript +] ต่ำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนั้นการสัมผัสล่วงหน้ากับเอเชียติโคซัยด์ดังกล่าวไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณ glutathione พื้นฐาน และแสดงผลป้องกันการลดปริมาณ glutathione ที่เกิดจากสภาวะ K[superscript +] ต่ำได้อย่างจำกัด โดยสรุป เอเชียติโคซัยด์มีทั้งผลป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทและผลพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาทเมื่อทดสอบกับเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัม โดยขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของเอเชียติโคซัยด์และระยะเวลาสัมผัส ผลป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทจะปรากฎชัดภายใต้สภาวะการสัมผัสที่จำเพาะเจาะจงเท่านั้นได้แก่ การสัมผัสล่วงหน้ากับเอเชียติโคซัยด์ 1 ไมโครเมตร เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การสัมผัสอย่างจำเพาะดังกล่าวสามารถป้องกันการตายจากสภาวะ K [superscript +] ต่ำที่เกิดกับเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยง นอกจากนั้น ยังมีผลกระตุ้นการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย ลดระดับ Lipid peroxidation ของเซลล์และอาจเสริมสร้างปริมาณ glutathione ที่ลดลงได้บ้าง ในขณะที่เซลล์ประสาทสลับมาอยู่ในสภาวะ K [superscript +] ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของผลทั้งสองแบบที่เกิดจากเอเชียติโคซัยด์ซึ่งมีต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงยังไม่ทราบชัดในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS