Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of photocatalysts from spent alkaline battery electrodes for organic dye degradation
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจนา พรประเสริฐสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.435
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นศึกษาการพัฒนาซิงก์ออกไซด์และซิงก์แมงกานีสออกไซด์จากขั้วไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกไข่เหลือทิ้งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ (1) การเตรียมซิงก์ออกไซด์จากผงขั้วแอโนดของแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วผ่านกระบวนการเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500-800 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกและเฟสด้วยเทคนิค XRD พบเฟส wurtzite และมีเฟสเดียวกับซิงก์ออกไซด์นาโนทางการค้า (ZnO-C) เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยการกำจัดสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลู ภายใต้การฉายแสง UV พบว่า ZnO-600 ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเทียบเท่ากับ ZnO-C โดยมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ที่ 87% ที่เวลา 240 นาที (2) การเตรียมซิงก์แมงกานีสออกไซด์จากผงขั้วแคโทดและผงรวมขั้วของแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วผ่านกระบวนการเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 600-1000 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกและเฟสด้วยเทคนิค XRD พบเฟส ZnMn2O4 เป็นเฟสหลัก แต่เมื่อนำมาทดสอบสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้การฉายแสง Visible พบว่าไม่มีสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง (3) การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ZnO/CaCO3 โดยใช้ซิงก์ออกไซด์จากผงขั้วแอโนดของแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกไข่เหลือทิ้ง เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้การฉายแสง UV สูงขึ้นอยู่ที่ 99% ที่เวลา 240 นาที ซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตสามารถลดการรวมตัวกันระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฮล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop the effective photocatalyst from zinc oxide and zinc manganese oxide from the spent alkaline battery electrode powders and calcium carbonate from wasted eggshell. The research is divided into 3 parts as follows: (1) Preparation of ZnO from the spent alkaline-battery anode powder through a simple calcination process: The samples were prepared at temperatures in the range of 500-800 °C. The XRD results confirmed the wurtzite phase. The photocatalytic activity of ZnO-600 (achieving 87% MB removal efficiency at 240 min) under UV irradiation was equivalent to that of commercial ZnO nanoparticles. (2) Preparation of zinc manganese oxide (ZMO) from the cathode powder and ZnO/zinc manganese oxide (ZnZMO) from the mixed electrodes of spent alkaline through a simple calcination process: The samples were calcined at temperatures in the range of 600-1000 °C. The XRD results confirmed the main ZnMn2O4 phase, with the lack of photocatalytic activity for MB degradation under visible light. (3) Preparation of ZnO/CaCO3 by using ZnO from the spent alkaline-battery anode powder and CaCO3 from wasted eggshell: the results show that ZnO/CaCO3 can enhance photocatalytic activity to 99% MB removal efficiency at 240 min under UV irradiation, indicating the CaCO3 can improve the separation efficiency of the electron-hole pairs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.