Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The powers and duties of The leader of the opposition in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.692
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงอำนาจและหน้าที่ของผู้นำฝ่ายค้านในประเทศไทย เพื่อปรับปรุงการทำหน้าที่ของผู้นำฝ่ายค้าน อันแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของผู้นำฝ่ายค้าน ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบกับประสบการณ์ของต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะจากประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศแคนาดา เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของผู้นำฝ่ายค้านของประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้แล้วก็เพื่อส่งเสริมบทบาทของผู้นำฝ่ายค้านในการทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบกำกับดูแลการดำเนินงานของฝ่ายบริหารหรือฝ่ายรัฐบาล จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยไม่มีรัฐธรรมนูญ ข้อบังคับการประชุมสภาผู้แทนราษฎรหรือพระราชบัญญัติฉบับใดกำหนดถึงหน้าที่ของผู้นำฝ่ายค้านหรือพรรคการเมืองฝ่ายค้านในสภาผู้แทนราษฎรไว้แต่อย่างใด คงมีเพียงหลักเกณฑ์การแต่งตั้งผู้นำฝ่ายค้านที่มีการบัญญัติรับรองไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ อย่างไรก็ตามการขาดบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับอำนาจและหน้าที่ของผู้นำฝ่ายค้านก็ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาที่ผู้นำฝ่ายค้านขาดหลักประกันในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงขอเสนอว่าจะต้องแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญ รวมถึงบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจและหน้าที่ของผู้นำฝ่ายค้าน การแก้ไขจะไม่เพียงแสดงให้เห็นถึงอำนาจและหน้าที่ของผู้นำฝ่ายค้านเท่านั้น แต่ยังช่วยให้เกิดความมั่นใจในการเฝ้าติดตามฝ่ายบริหารและรัฐบาลในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis seeks to examine the powers and duties of Thailand’s opposition leaders to improve their performance. Also, to demonstrate the effectiveness of the opposition leader’s work. The thesis findings will be compared to international experiences, particularly those from England, Australia, and Canada. The primary objective of the comparative study is to serve as a guide for amending related laws. The amendments will increase the performance of Thailand’s opposition leaders. In addition, to encourage the opposition leader’s role in overseeing administrative and government operations. According to the findings of the thesis, neither the Thai constitution nor the rules of the House of Representatives nor any act explicitly stipulates the powers and duties of the leader of the opposition or opposition parties in the House of Representatives. In addition, such rules are never found in Thai constitutions. The only set of regulations governing the opposition leader specified in the constitutions is the criteria for selecting the opposition leader. However, the lack of related legislation about the leader of the opposition contributes to the problem of the opposition leader’s lack of insurance to perform their duties. Thus, the thesis proposes that the constitution must be amended to include the provisions related to the opposition leader’s authorities and duties. The amendment will not only clarify the authority and responsibilities of the leader of the opposition, but it will also assure the future monitoring of the administration and the government.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 177
    • Abstract Views: 137
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.