Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generating correction surface for TGM2017 geoid model by using co-station of ellipsoidal height and orthometric height study case : Pathumthani province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.970
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการสำรวจรังวัดค่าความสูงของภูมิประเทศ หรือ ความสูงออร์โทเมตริก (Orthometric Height) นอกเหนือการรังวัดด้วยอุปกรณ์ประเภทกล้องสำรวจ ยังมีการใช้งานที่แพร่หลายของสมการค่าต่างระหว่างค่าความสูงยีออยด์จากแบบจำลองความสูงยีออยด์ และความสูงทรงรีที่ได้จากการรังวัดโดยระบบนำทางด้วยดาวเทียม (GNSS) ซึ่งมีความรวดเร็วสูง และประหยัดงบประมาณกว่าโดยรวม อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีดังกล่าวมีความคาดเคลื่อนขนาดใหญ่ที่เกิดจากการประมาณค่าผิวยีออยด์ จึงทำให้การรังวัดค่าระดับออร์โทเมตริกด้วย GNSS จากสถานีฐานรับสัญญาณดาวเทียมถาวร (CORS) ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์การรังวัดค่าระดับตามมาตรฐานในพื้นที่ขนาดเล็ก เช่น ภายในขอบเขตงานก่อสร้าง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ จึงมุ่งเน้นในการสร้างแบบจำลองความสูงยีออยด์ที่พอดีที่สุด (Best Fit) ในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยการใช้การประมาณค่าภายใน (Interpolation) ด้วยวิธีคริกกิ้ง (Kriging method) สร้างพื้นผิวค่าแก้สำหรับแบบจำลองความสูงยีออยด์ TGM2017 จากสถานีร่วมความสูงออร์โทเมตริกและความสูงเหนือทรงรี เพื่อกำจัดค่าคลาดเคลื่อนขนาดใหญ่จากการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองยีออยด์ ส่งผลให้วิธีการรังวัดค่าความสูงภูมิประเทศโดยการใช้ GNSS มีความถูกต้องทางดิ่งผ่านเกณฑ์งานระดับ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าหลังจากปรับใช้ค่าแก้ความสูงยีออยด์ ส่งผลให้การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องจากค่ารากที่สองของค่าความคาดเคลื่อนกําลังสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) ลดลงถึงร้อยละ 88.4 และ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ลดลงถึงร้อยละ 82.6 โดยทุกจุดตรวจสอบในพื้นที่ศึกษามีค่าความถูกต้องทางดิ่งผ่านมาตรฐานเกณฑ์งานระดับทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In modern survey, Topographic height or Orthometric height can be measured by Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) using geoid height equation. GNSS is faster and more economical than using optical survey equipment. However, GNSS has a considerable amount of error from the geoid height interpolation thus the accuracy of an orthometric height derived from Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) does not meet a height measurement standard in a small area such as a construction site. This study focuses on generating the best-fit geoid model in a local area using the Kriging interpolation method. The interpolation generates a correction surface model, from a co-station of Orthometric height and Ellipsoidal height, for TGM2017 to eliminate a considerable amount of error from a geoid height interpolation. It provides the accurate result of GNSS Topographic height measurement which qualifies the height measurement standards. Regarding the result of this study, it reveals that after correcting the geoid height surface the root-mean-squared error (RMSE) decreases by 88.4 percent and the standard deviation decreases by 82.6 percent. Therefore, all the check points qualify the height measurement standards.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.