Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Entrapment of sugars and vitamins by polysaccharide gel from durian fruit-hulls in vitro
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บน้ำตาลและวิตามินโดยเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ จากเปลือกผลทุเรียนในหลอดทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.762
Abstract
The polysaccharide gel (PG) extracted from fruit-hulls of durian (Durio zibethinus L.), an agricultural waste material from plant, was a value-added polysaccharide gel product. PG is a water-soluble polysaccharide fiber composed of galacturonic acid, glucose, arabinose, rhamnose and fructose. Effects of PG on entrapment of sugars (glucose and sucrose) including fat-soluble vitamin (vitamin A) and water-soluble vitamin (vitamin B1) were studied in vitro by dialysis technique using semi-permeable membrane dialysis bag and everted jejunal sac of rat. Moreover, glucose trapping property of PG was compared to that of glucomannan (GM), a commercial product of soluble polysaccharide fiber. Glucose 0-2% w/v in 0-3% PG was dialysed 0-4 hours in Ringer buffer, pH 7. Glucose inside and outside the dialyzing bag was analyzed by colorimetric method using glucose oxidase enzyme reaction. Increasing concentration, i.e. 2 and 3% PG resulted in increasing glucose trapped inside dialysis bag and decreasing glucose released from dialysis bag after 1, 2, 3 or 4 hours of dialysis. PG showed significant lower capability for glucose entrapment than that of GM at 1, 2 and 3% of the soluble polysaccharide fiber after 2 hours of dialysis. In vitro studies using everted jejunal sac of rat showed similar result of decreasing of glucose transport in the presence of increasing concentration of 2 and 3% PG after 1 hour of dialysis. Study on effect of PG on sucrose entrapment by dialysis technique using semi-permeable membrane dialysis bag and analysis of sucrose by HPLC technique showed that increasing PG concentrations resulted in decreasing sucrose released to outside of dialysis bag. Vitamin A, all-trans retinyl acetate, was mixed with ascorbic acid, bile salt and 0-3% PG in Ringer buffer pH 7, and dialysis in container covered with aluminum foil under nitrogen gas in dark room for 2 hours, increasing of trapped vitamin A was observed in the presence of increasing concentration of 1-3% PG. Vitamin B1, thiamin hydrochloride, was mixed with 0-3% PG in Ringer buffer pH 7, after 2 hours of dialysis, increasing of trapped vitamin B1 was obtained in dialysis bag and decreasing of vitamin B1 released in the presence of increasing concentrations of 23 % PG. This study suggested that sugars (glucose and sucrose), fat-soluble vitamin (vitamin A) or water-soluble vitamin (vitamin B1) can be entrapped by 2% PG. The present investigation showed that it is possible to perform the in vitro dialysis study using semi-permeable membrane dialysis bag as a simple method for preliminary study of nutrients retention property of soluble polysaccharide before performing the high cost in vivo study on polysaccharide effects with nutrients absorption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (PG) สกัดได้จากเปลือกทุเรียนซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรจากพืช ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่ม มีคุณสมบัติของใยอาหารชนิดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ มีองค์ประกอบเป็นน้ำตาลชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ กรดกาแลคทูโรนิค น้ำตาลกลูโคส อราบิโนส แรมโนส และ ฟรุกโตส งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ต่อการกักเก็บสารอาหารประเภทน้ำตาล ได้แก่ น้ำตาลกลูโคส และซูโครส รวมทั้งวิตามินชนิดที่ละลายได้ในไขมัน (วิตามินเอ) หรือชนิดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ (วิตามินบีหนึ่ง) ทำการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง ด้วยเทคนิค dialysis โดยใช้ semi-permeable membrane และลำไส้เล็กของหนูทดลอง รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลของสารโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่มีการใช้ทางการค้า คือ กลูโคแมนแนน ในการกักเก็บกลูโคส เมื่อทำการ dialysis เป็นเวลา 0-4 ชั่วโมง ใน Ringer buffer (pH 7) ด้วย 0-2% กลูโคสใน 0-3% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ แล้ววิเคราะห์กลูโคสทั้งในถุงและนอกถุง dialysis โดยวิธีการทำให้เกิดสีจากการทำปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดส การทดลองพบว่าเมื่อทดสอบภายหลังการ dialysis ที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ 2 และ 3% มีผลให้กลูโคสในถุงเพิ่มขึ้น และลดลงนอกถุง dialysis อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ 0% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ และที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 2 และ 3% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ให้ผลการกักเก็บน้ำตาลกลูโคสน้อยกว่ากลูโคแมนแนนหลังการ dialysis เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การทดลองโดยใช้ถุงลำไส้เล็กกลับด้านของหนูขาวให้ผลเช่นเดียวกัน พบการส่งผ่านกลูโคสที่ลำไส้ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เป็น 2 และ 3% ภายหลังการ dialysis เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาผลของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ในการกักเก็บซูโครสด้วยเทคนิค dialysis โดยใช้ semi-permeable membrane และการวิเคราะห์ซูโครสด้วยเทคนิค HPLC เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ พบว่าซูโครสถูกปล่อยออกมานอกถุง dialysis ลดลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าวิตามินเอถูกกักเก็บไว้ได้มากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่ 1-3% หลังการ dialysis วิตามินเอในรูป all-trans retinyl acetate ในกรดแอสคอร์บิค เกลือน้ำดีและ 0-3% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ ในภาชนะภายใต้กาซไนโตรเจน ห่อหุ้มด้วย aluminum foil ป้องกันแสง และ dialysis ในห้องมืด เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาผลของการกักเก็บวิตามินบีหนึ่งในรูป thiamin hydrochloride ใน 0-3% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ 2-3% มีผลเพิ่มขึ้นในการกักเก็บวิตามินบีหนึ่งในถุง และลดลงนอกถุง dialysis อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์สามารถกักเก็บน้ำตาล (กลูโคส และซูโครส) วิตามินชนิดที่ละลายได้ในไขมัน (วิตามินเอ) และวิตามินชนิดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ (วิตามินบีหนึ่ง) และการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองโดยเทคนิคการ dialysis โดยใช้ semi-permeable membrane อาจใช้เป็นวิธีการง่ายๆ เพื่อการศึกษาเบื้องต้นในการทดลองกักเก็บสารอาหาร โดยเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ชนิดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ ก่อนการศึกษาผลของโพลีแซคคาไรด์ต่อการดูดซึมสารอาหารในสัตว์ทดลอง (in vivo) ที่มีราคาสูงต่อไป
Share
COinS