Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Resilient heat exchanger network design of hydrodealkylation process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นของกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1520
Abstract
Energy recovery by heat exchanger network is the important stage in chemical process. The energy integration causes to the interactions and may cause the process more difficult to maintain the target temperature. Therefore, in order to achieve maximum energy recovery and keep target temperatures at their desirable value, the resilient heat exchanger network that can tolerate variations are important. This research, the resilient heat exchanger network design procedure provided by Wongsri (1990) is use to design resilient network for the Hydrodealkylation process (HDA Process) in Class I problem. The match pattern heuristic, shift approach and the heat load propagation technique are essential approach. Six alternatives for the HDA process are redesign to be the resiliency networks for maintain target temperature and also reached maximum energy recovery (MER). The Resiliency Parameters of resilient networks are required to compare and selected the best resilient network. In order to receive resilient network, a trade-off between cost and resiliency may be needed. The Auxiliary unit should be added in the network for cope safely with the variations and easy to design control structure to the network.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำกลับมาใช้อีกครั้งของพลังงานโดยผ่านข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็น ส่วนสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งในกระบวนการเคมี การแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานภายในกระบวนการจะทำให้เกิดผล กระทบซึ่งกันและกันภายในกระบวนการและก่อความยุ่งยากในการรักษาอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายอีกด้วย ดังนั้นเพื่อทำให้ข่ายงานบรรลุเป้าหมาย (อุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย และการนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุด) การออก แบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นซึ่งสามารถจัดการกับความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นได้ จึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธีการออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นของ Wongsri (1990) มาใช้ออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ยืดหยุ่นสำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดร ดิอัลคิเลชัน ในปัญหาข่ายงานที่เป็นแบบคลาส I โดยอาศัยแนวทางฮิวริสติก ซึ่งได้แก่ กฎทั่วๆ ไปในการออกแบบ กฎที่เกี่ยวกับกระสวนการจับคู่ เทคนิคการส่งผ่านความแปรปรวน เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการออกแบบ ทางเลือกข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนทั้ง 6 ของกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชัน ให้เป็นข่ายงานที่ยืดหยุ่นสำหรับการรักษาอุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย และยังคงค่าการนำพลังงานกลับคืนสูงสุด (MER) อีกด้วย และนำพารามิเตอร์ความยืดหยุ่นของข่ายงานยืดหยุ่นที่ออกแบบได้ มาใช้เปรียบเทียบ และเลือกข่ายงานที่ดีที่สุดเพียงข่ายงานเดียวสำหรับแต่ละทางเลือก จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า การจะได้ข่าย งานที่ยืดหยุ่นสำหรับบางข่ายงานนั้น จำเป็นต้องแลกด้วยการลงทุนที่มากขึ้น โดยจำเป็นต้องติด หน่วย ออกซิเลียรี (Auxiliary) ลงในข่ายงานเพื่อการจัดการกับความแปรปรวนที่สะดวกปลอดภัยและง่ายต่อการ ออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมต่อไป
Share
COinS