Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Source of stress in Chulalongkorn University dental students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ที่มาของความเครียดในนิสิตคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Chaichana Nimnuan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.706
Abstract
Objective: To identify the source of stress in students in the faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University of the academic year 2003. Research Design: Cross-sectional descriptive study Objective: To identify the source of stress in students in the faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University of the academic year 2003. Subjects: all 604 dental students in 2003 academics year who voluntary to enroll the study. Methods: A newly constructed questionnaire was developed for identifying the potential stressor in students in the faculty of Dentistry. The questionnaire consisted of 7 dimensions and 34 potential stressors. For each item, a response was requested on a Likert-like 4 pointed scale. Three experts in Dental education reviewed the validity of the scale. The reliability of the scale was evaluated using its internal consistency as an indicator. The Cronbach’s Coefficient alpha of each dimension is 0.8379, 0.9063, 0.8190, 0.7915, 0.8609, 0.8991 and 0.9109 respectively. The measurement was performed once. The obtained data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Result: The response rate was 75%. The dimension that obtained the highest score from the whole student is Workload. Classified by class year, workload obtained the highest score for every class year students. From the recoding data for identifying the source of stress, the extensive workload is the potential stressor for the whole student. Classified by class year, the difficulty of work is the potential stressor for the 1st year students. The frequent examination is the potential stressor for the 2nd and 3rd year students. The extensive workload is the potential stressor for the 4th and 6th year students and the working with the time constraint is the potential stressor for the 5th year students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : ค้นหาที่มาของความเครียดในนิสิตคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในปีการศึกษา ๒๕๔๖ รูปแบบการวิวัย : การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาระยะลัน ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา : นิสิตคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในปีการศึกษา ๒๕ ๔ ๖ ทั้งหมดจำนวน ๖๐๔ คน วิธีการ : พัฒนาแบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินที่มาของความเครียดของนิสิตทันตแพทย์แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยเหตุการณ์ที่อาจเป็นที่มาของความเครียด ๓๔ เหตุการณ์แบ่งออกเป็น ๗ หมวดแต่ละเหตุการณ์เป็นประโยคปลายปิดแบบไลเคิร์ดสเกล ๔ สเกล แบบสอบถามผ่านการประเมินความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางทันตแพทยศาสตร์จำนวน ๓ ท่านและผ่านการ ทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ ผลการทดสอบพบว่ามีค่า Cronbach’s Coefficient alpha ของแต่ละหมวดเท่ากับ 0.๘๓๗๙, 0.๙0๖๓, 0.๘๑๙0, 0.๗๙๑๕, 0.๘๖0๙, 0.๘๙๙๑, และ ๐.๙๑๐๙ ตามลำดับ ทำการวัดผลครั้งเดียว และนำผลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการเข้าร่วมการวิจัยและตอบกลับเท่ากับ ๗๕% หมวดที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ทั้งหมดคือหมวดที่เกี่ยวกับปริมาณงานและการประเมินผล เมื่อพิจารณาในแต่ละชั้นปี หมวดที่เกี่ยวกับปริมาณงานและการประเมินผลเป็นหมวดที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ทุกชั้นปี เมื่อทำการแปลงค่าเพื่อจะหาที่มาของความเครียดในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ แล้วพบว่าปริมาณงานที่มากเกินไปมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดความเครียดในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ทั้งหมด เมื่อพิจารณาแยกเป็นรายชั้นปีพบว่างานที่ยากเกินไปมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดความเครียดในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ ๑ ได้มากที่สุด, การสอบบ่อยครั้งมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดความเครียดในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ ๒ และ ๓ ได้มากที่สุด, ปริมาณงานที่มากเกินไปมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดความเครียดในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ ๓ และ ๖ ได้มากที่สุด และการทำงานไม่เสร็จตามกำหนดมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดความเครียดในนิสิตทันตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ ๕ ได้มากที่สุด
Share
COinS