Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มผลผลิตยาน้ำ : กรณีศึกษาในโรงงานผลิตยาแผนปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Productivity improvement of liquid preparations : case study in pharmaceutical manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริศักดิ์ ดำรงพิศุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
จรูญ มหิทธาฟองกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.823
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาสภาพทั่วไปของอุตสาหกรรมผลิตยาแผนปัจจุบันและเสนอวิธีการเพิ่มผลผลิตในสายการผลิตยาน้ำโดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาการทำงาน (Work Study) เพื่อที่จะขจัดเวลาไร้ประสิทธิภาพและหาเวลามาตรฐานในการทำงาน ในการวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาและวิจัยเน้นเฉพาะโรงงานตัวอย่างโรงงานหนึ่งในแผนกยาน้ำ ซึ่งเป็นโรงงานผลิตยาแผนปัจจุบันขนาดเล็ก ได้เลือกศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่มีมูลค่าการจำหน่ายสูง 7 ผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้เทคนิค ABC Analysis ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าจากการปรับปรุงสายการผลิตโดยการศึกษาวิธีการทำงาน (Work Method) สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตได้ โดยที่สามารถลดรอบระยะเวลาการผลิต (Cycle time) และลดระยะทางในการผลิตได้ ดังนี้ รอบระยะเวลาการผลิตของพาราเซตามอล ไซรับ ลดลง 7.02% คลอเฟนนิรามีน ไซรับ ลดลง 6.96% ไดเฟนไฮดรามีน ไซรับ ลดลง 4.03% ซัลฟาเมทท็อกซาโซน ซัสเพนชั่น ลดลง 3.94% ไอบูโปรเฟน ซัสเพนชั่น ลดลง 3.93% ทิโปรลิดีน ไซรับ ลดลง 3.60% อะลูมิเนียม ซัสเพนชั่น ลดลง 3.54% จากเดิมสำหรับรอบระยะทางใน การผลิตของซัลฟาเมทท็อกซาโซน ซัสเพนชั่น ไดเฟนไฮดรามีน ไซรับ และพาราเซตามอล ไซรับ ลดลง 18.12% จากเดิมเท่ากัน ไอบูโปรเฟน ซัสเพนชั่น ลดลง 13.79% ทิโปรลิดีน ไซรับและคลอเฟนนิรามีน ไซรับ ลดลง 13.30% จากเดิมเท่ากัน โดยที่ อะลูมิเนียม ซัสเพนชั่นไม่ลดลงเลย สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของเครื่องรีดเกลียวยาน้ำมีเพียง 66.94% เท่านั้นและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของพนักงานในแผนกยาน้ำปรากฏว่า ผลในการทำงานก่อนการปรับปรุงมีเพียง 69.27% แต่หลังจากที่ขจัดเวลาไร้ประสิทธิภาพแล้ว ผลในการทำงานสูงขึ้นถึง 73.79% ผลในการวิจัยดังกล่าวนี้คาดว่าจะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเพิ่มผลผลิตสำหรับสายการผลิตที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันหรือโรงงานผลิตยาแผนปัจจุบันทั่ว ๆ ไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the objective to study the general condition of the pharmaceutical industry and present the method to improve the productivity in liquid preparations lines by means of work study to reduce unproductive time as well as establish a working standard time. The research put particular emphasis on a Liquid Preparations Division of just a small pharmaceutical manufacturer, Chose to study its 7 types of core products all of which had high sales volume by using ABC Analysis technique. According to the finding, upon improvement of the production line by studying work method, the productivity could be increased by reducing the cycle time and distance of the production as the following. The production cycle time of Paracetamol Syrup has been reduced by 7.02%, Chlorphenniramine Syrup by 6.96%, Diphenhydramine Syrup by 4.03%, Sulfametoxazole Suspension by 3.94%, Ibruprofen Suspension by 3.93%, Triprolidine Syrup by 3.60% and Aluminium Suspension by 3.54% respectively. In case of the cycle distance, those of Sulfametoxazole Suspension, Diphenhydramine Syrup and Paracetamol Syrup were decreased by 18.12%, Ibruprofen Suspension by 13.79%, Triprolidine Syrup and Chlorphenniramine Syrup by 13.30% of which their former were equal. However, the cycle distance of Aluminium Suspension was not decreased at all. The efficiency of Liquid Capping Machines was only 66.94%. In case of the productivity of the employees in a Liquid Preparations Division, their productivity prior to improvement was only 69.27%. However, after getting rid of unproductive time, their productivity has been increased by 73.79%. According to the research, it is expected to be applied as a guideline to improve the productivity of production line that has the similar pattern or in other general pharmaceutical manufacturers.
Creative Commons License