Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักสูตรการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ไทยกับการเผยแผ่พระธรรมวินัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The curriculum of Thai Sangha Universities and Dhamma propagation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1832
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ไทยโดยเฉพาะวิชาทางโลกว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับหลักพระธรรมวินัยหรือไม่เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมของหลักสูตรการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ เพื่อให้เป็นสถาบันหลักในสังคมไทยที่มีการศึกษา การปฏิบัติ การเผยแผ่ และการสืบทอดรักษาพระธรรมวินัยของพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้าให้มีความเจริญและมั่นคงสืบไป โดยศึกษาหลักสูตรการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์สองแห่งของไทยคือ มหาวิทยาลัยมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย ในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตถึงระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในส่วนกลางของมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งสอง โดยการวิจัยเอกสารจากพระไตรปิฎก ข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ และหลักสูตรการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ทั้งสอง รวมทั้งข้อมูลจากสื่อต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องรวมถึงมีการใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติเป็นเครื่องช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาตามหลักพระธรรมวินัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรการศึกษาพระธรรมวินัยของมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งสองแห่งในระดับปริญญาตรี เช่น คณะ สาขา วิชา โครงสร้างหลักสูตรโดยเฉลี่ยมีการให้ความสำคัญกับพระธรรมวินัยร้อยละ 23.72 ในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามีอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 77.95 ในส่วนการปฏิบัติพระธรรมวินัยในระดับปริญญาตรีนั้นมีอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 4.67 ในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามีอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 2.6 ด้านการเผยแผ่พระธรรมวินัยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่มีอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 72.96 บัณฑิตศึกษามีอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 100 สาเหตุที่การศึกษาพระธรรมวินัยระดับปริญญาตรีมีจำนวนน้อยกว่าวิชาทางโลกเป็นเพราะเหตุผลในการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้ขาดโอกาสทางการศึกษาซึ่งมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ได้ทำหน้าที่ควบคู่ไปกับการผลิตศาสนทายาท ในขณะที่ระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามีการให้ความสำคัญกับพระธรรมวินัยเพื่อผลิตศาสนทายาทมากกว่าการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการศึกษาทำให้มหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ขาดความเป็นผู้นำในการศึกษาพระธรรมวินัยพร้อมๆ กับความสูญเสียบุคลากรที่จะพัฒนาสถาบันสงฆ์ด้วยปัญหาการลาสิกขา วิธีแก้ปัญหาทำได้ด้วยการจัดหลักสูตรการศึกษาให้เป็นไปตามหลักพระธรรมวินัยและการกระจายการศึกษาให้มากขึ้นจากภาครัฐ เพื่อลดปัญหาการบวชเพื่ออาศัยเรียนวิชาทางโลก การแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวจะทำให้เกิดการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างศาสนทายาทตามหลักพระธรรมวินัยซึ่งเป็นบทบาทหลักของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ และย่อมเป็นไปเพื่อการดับกิเลสและกองทุกข์เพื่อมุ่งสู่พระนิพพาน อันเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายสูงสุดเพื่อสร้างสันติภาพในจิตใจ ซึ่งจะแผ่ขยายไปถึงสันติสุขแก่สรรพชีวิตทั้งหลายสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyse the courses of study presently being offered at the Thai Sangha universities (‘the Universities’) to determine whether or not they accord with the Dharmavinaya. The purpose is to suggest a suitable role for the Universities so that they can become pillars of Thai society in the study, practice and propagation of the Buddha’s teachings, as well as to ensure its security, survival and development. This thesis will examine the syllabuses at the undergraduate and graduate degree level at Mahachulalongkornrajavidyalaya University and Mahamakut Buddhist University. There will be an examination of the following documents: the Tripitaka and Commentaries, historical documents, and lists of courses being offered at the Universities’ Bangkok campuses. In addition, references will be made to scholarly publications, informal interviews and direct observations. This method aims to examine the available evidence from as wide sources as possible in order to gauge the level of Dharmavinaya content, the reasons for and the impact of such level of content. Some statistics will also be used to aid analysis. A summary of the level of Dharmavinaya content in the Universities is as follows: 1. Content of Dharmavinaya : Undergraduate level 23.72%, Graduate level 77.95% 2. Practice of Dharmavinaya : Undergraduate level 4.67%, Graduate level 2.60% 3. Propagation of the Dharmavinaya : Undergraduate level 72.96%, Graduate level 100.00%. The lower level of Dharmavinaya study at the undergraduate level illustrates the twin aim of the Universities. They sought to provide a general university education to young Thai men who have few opportunities to study in the state (lay) institutions as well as to provide monks with a doctrinal and practical education to the teachings of the Buddha. The Universities have therefore undertaken a dual role. The result is that they are not leaders in the Dharmavinaya study and the Sangha suffer a continuous drain of educated monks who leave after the completion of their study. A solution to this problem may be found through a realignment of the role of the Universities, a strengthening of the lay education opportunities and a reorganisation of the courses of study. A Sangha education which is more in line with the Dharmavinaya is more likely to attract and produce monks who are genuinely interested in dedicating their lives to the purpose of the teaching of the Buddha: the cessation of suffering and the attainment of Nirvana, being the ultimate goal for spiritual peace of all sentient beings.
Creative Commons License