Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius from Loei province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่จากจังหวัดเลย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.865
Abstract
In the course of the investigation for chemical constituents of the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb., a neo-clerodane-type diterpene, methyl-15, 16-epoxy-12-oxo-3, 13(16), 14-neo-clerodatrien-18, 19-olide-17-carboxylate, and a cleistanthane-type diterpene, 3,4-seco-cleistantha-4(18), 13(17), 15-trien-3-oic acid, have been isolated. The structure elucidation and identification of the isolated compounds were established by extensive UV, IR, MS, 1-D NMR and 2-D NMR spectral data analyses, as well as comparison with reported data
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากจังหวัดเลย สามารถสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้สองชนิด ได้แก่สารในกลุ่มนีโอ-เคลอโรเดนไดเทอร์ปีน คือ methyl-15, 16-epoxy-12-oxo-3, 13(16), 14-neo-clerodatrien-18, 19-olide-17-carboxylate และสารในกล่มไคลสแทนเธน ไดเทอร์ปีน คือ 3,4-seco-cleistantha-4(18), 13 (17), 15-trien-3-oic acid การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งสองชนิดกระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS, 1-D NMR และ 2-D NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้กับสารที่มีการรายงานในอดีต
Share
COinS