Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heat treatment characteristics of high chromium cast iron for abrasion wear resistance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนของเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูงเพื่อความต้านทานต่อการขัดสี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasonk Sricharoenchai
Second Advisor
Matsubara, Yasuhiro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1606
Abstract
Eutectic and hypoeutectic cast irons containing 16% and 26%Cr were prepared in order to investigate their heat treatment characteristics. In as-hardened state, hardness does not change much but volume fraction of retained austenite (V gamma) varies greatly depending on carbon content at the same chromium level. The V gamma is high in the iron hardened from higher austenitizing temperature. It gradually decreases with an increase in Cr/C value of iron. In tempered state, curve of tempered hardness shows a secondary hardening but the degree is smaller compared with multi-component white cast iron. The precipitation hardening is greater in the iron hardened from higher austenitizing temperature, in other words, in the iron with more V gamma. The tempering temperature to obtain the maximum hardness (H[subscript Tmax]) shifts to the long time side when the austenitizing temperature rises. The H[subscript Tmax] is uniformly related to the V gamma value in as-hardened state irrespective of austenitizing temperature and it increases gradually up to the highest value of around 800 HV30 at 30% V gamma, and the H[subscript Tmax] is settled even if the V gamma increases over 30%. The difference in macro-hardness between 16%Cr and 26%Cr cast irons is due to the difference in morphology of eutectic carbide at the same eutectic ratio, thick or large massed and more interconnected eutectic carbides in 16%Cr cast irons, and thin and less interconnected ones in 26%Cr cast irons
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนของเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูง ได้เตรียมเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมสูงสองชนิดคือ ยูเทคติกและไฮโปยูเทคติก ซึ่งมีปริมาณส่วนผสมโดยประมาณของโครเมียมร้อยละ 16 และ 26 โดยมวล ในสภาวะหลังชุบแข็งความแข็งเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย แต่สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนท์เหลือค้าง (Vgamma) มีการแปรเปลี่ยนอย่างมากขึ้นกับปริมาณของคาร์บอนที่ระดับปริมาณโครเมียมเท่ากัน สัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนท์เหลือค้างมีค่าสูงในเหล็กที่ชุบแข็งจากอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้เป็นออสเตนไนท์สูงกว่า และค่อยๆลดลงเมื่อค่าสัดส่วนโครเมียมต่อคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น กราฟของความแข็งชิ้นงานในสภาพอบคืนตัวแสดง Secondary Hardening แต่ระดับของการแข็งขึ้นน้อยกว่าเหล็กหล่อขาวธาตุผสมหลายธาตุ ความแข็งเนื่องจากการตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์ (precipitation hardening) มีค่าสูงกว่าในเหล็กที่ชุบแข็งจากอุณหภูมิของการทำให้เป็นออสเตนไนต์ที่สูงกว่า หรืออีกความหมายหนึ่งคือในเหล็กที่มีสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนท์สูงกว่า ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดภายหลังจากการอบคืนตัว (H[subscript Tmax]) เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิของการอบคืนตัวสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิของการทำให้เป็นออสเตนไนต์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความแข็งภายหลังการอบคืนตัวสูงสุดมีความสัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างเหมือนกัน โดยไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิการทำให้เป็นออสเตนไนต์ และมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าของสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างสูงขึ้น โดยมีค่าสูงสุดที่ระดับความแข็ง 800 HV30 ที่ปริมาณของออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 30 และมีค่าคงที่เมื่อปริมาณออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างเพิ่มขึ้นแม้ว่าจะมีค่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 30 ความแตกต่างของความแข็งมหภาคของเหล็กหล่อที่มีปริมาณของโครเมียม ร้อยละ 16 และ 26 เกิดจากความแตกต่างของรูปร่างยูเทคติกคาร์ไบด์ที่มีอัตราส่วนยูเทคติกที่เท่ากัน คือมีลักษณะหนาหรือใหญ่กว่า และมีการเชื่อมต่อกันระหว่างยูเทคติกคาร์ไบด์มากกว่าในเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมร้อยละ 16 กับมีลักษณะที่บางกว่าและมีการเชื่อมต่อกันของยูเทคติกคาร์ไบด์น้อยกว่าในเหล็กหล่อโครเมียมร้อยละ 26
Creative Commons License