Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photochemistry of trifluoromethyl substituted-1-methylpyrazoles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เคมีแสงของ 1-เมทิลไพราโซลที่มีหมู่แทนที่ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pavlik, James W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1074
Abstract
This research involves the exploration in the photochemical reactionof trifluoromethyl substituted- l-methylpyrazoles. The 3-,4-, and5-(trifluoromethyl)-1-methylpyrazoles were synthesized and theirphotochemical behaviors were investigated. The photoreactions were carriedout with appropriate light sources and monitored by GC-FID and GC-MS. Theproduct identification was performed by the comparison of theirchromatographic and mass spectroscopic data with the authentic samples.Some anticipated products, such as 2-,4-, and5-(trifluoromethyl)-1-methylimidazoles, were also synthesized. Uponirradiation of 1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)pyrazole, the result indicatedthe generation of 1-methyl-2(trifluoromethyl)imidazole and1-methyl-4-(trifluoromethyl)imidazole via electrocyclic ring closure. Thelatter was assumed to be the secondary product arising from1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)imidazole. The photoreaction of1-methyl-4-(trifluoromethyl)pyrazole afforded only1-methyl-4-(trifluoromethyl)imidazole. In thisreaction the photocleavageintermidiates, which were identified as cis-and trans-isomers of3-(~iN~i-methylamino)-2-(trifluoromethyl)propen enitrile and(~iN~i-methylamino)-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethenylisocyanide, were detected by('1)H-NMR and infrared spectroscopy. When1-methyl-5-(trifluoromethyl)pyrazole was irradiated, it underwentphotocleavage to 1-methyl-5-(trifluoromethyl)imidazole, as well aselectrocyclic ring closure to 1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)imidazole and1-methyl-4-(trifluoromethyl)imidazole. By using ('1)H-NMR spectroscopictechnique, it could be concluded that the photocleavage intermediates ofthis reaction were cis- and trans- isomers of(~iN~i-methylamino)-3-(trifluoromethyl)propenenitrile and2-(~iN~i-methylamino)-3-(trifluoromethyl)ethenylisocyanide
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงของสารกลุ่ม 1-เมทิลไพราโซลที่มีหมู่แทนที่ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิล 3-, 4- และ 5-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิล-1-เมทิลไพราโซลได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางเคมีแสงของสารเหล่านี้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นได้แก่ 2-, 4- และ 5-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิล-1-เมทิลอิมิดาโซล ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยได้ทำปฏิกิริยาของแสงโดยใช้แหล่งของแสงที่เหมาะสมและตรวจสอบโดย จีซี-เอฟไอดี และจีซี-เอ็มเอส การบ่งชี้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลทางโครมาโทกราฟี และแมสสเปกดทรเมทรีกับสารจริง เมื่อทำการฉายแสงให้แก่ 1-เมทิล-3-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลไพราโซลผลของปฏิกิริยาบ่งชี้ว่าเกิด 1-เมทิล-2-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลอิมิดาโซล และ 1-เมทิล-4-ไทรฟลู-ออโรเมทิลอิมิดาโซล ขึ้นโดยผ่านการปิดวงแบบอิเล็กโทรไซคลิก สารชนิดหลังเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สองที่เกิดจาก 1-เมทิล-2-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิล-อิมิดาโซล ปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงของ1-เมทิล-4-ไทรฟลูออ-โรเมทิลไพราโซลให้ 1-เมทิล-4-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลอิมิดาโซลเท่านั้นในปฏิกิริยามีอินเทอร์มีเดียตที่เกิดจากการแตกออกด้วยแสงซึ่งถูกบ่งชี้ว่าเป็น ซิส และทรานส์ไอโซเมอร์ของ 3-~iN~i-เมทิลแอมิโน-2-ไทร ฟลูออโรเมทิลโพรพีนไนไตร์ และ~iN~i-เมทิลแอมิโน-1-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลเอทินิลไอโซไซยาไนด์ ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้ด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เมื่อ 1-เมทิล-5-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลไพราโซลถูกฉายแสงสารจะแตกออกด้วยแสงเป็น 1-เมทิล-5-ไทรฟลูออโร-เมทิลอิมิดาโซล และปิดวงแบบอิเล็กโทรไซคลิกเป็น 1-เมทิล-2-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลอิมิดาโซล และ 1-เมทิล-4-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลอิมิดาโซล โดยการใช้เทคนิคดปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี สรุปได้ว่ามีอินเทอร์มีเดียตที่เกิดจากการแตกออกด้วยแสงของปฏิกิริยานี้คือ ซิส และ ทรานส์ไอโซเมอร์ คือ ~iN~i-เมทิลแอมิโน-3-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลโพรพีนไนไตร์และ 2-~iN~i-เมทิลแอมิโน-2-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลเอทินิลไอโซไซยาไนด์
Creative Commons License