Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and expression of polyketide synthase genes from cassia alata, plumbago indica and rheum tataricum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีนโพลีคีไทด์ซินเทสจากชุมเห็ดเทศ เจตมูลเพลิงแดง และทาทาเรี่ยนรูบาบ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.831
Abstract
Studies on cloning and expression of polyketide synthases (PKSs) have been performed using Thai medicinal plants producing anthraquinones (Cassia alata and Rheum tataricum) and naphthoquinones (Plumbago indica). Three cDNAs encoding very similar but unique isoforms of chalcone synthase [EC 2.3.1.74] were isolated from a cDNA library prepared from RNA from root tissue of C. alata. Gene transcript for these three type III polyketide synthases was found to accumulate predominantly in root. The heterologously expressed enzymes accepted a broad starter-coenzyme A (CoA) and together with the co-substrate malonyl-CoA in vitro assays, formed multiple products. C. alata accumulates the flavonoids quercetin, naringenin and kaempferol in roots, suggesting that the in planta function of these enzymes is the biosynthesis of root flavonoids. For P. indica, one cDNA cloned encoding a pyrone synthase, PinPS, was isolated from the root part that correlated with the expression pattern of the PinPS transcripts were found predominantly in roots. Recombinant PinPS was expressed in E. coli and assayed with a various starter-CoA as primers of polyketide synthesis and was found to accepted broad substrate specificity in in vitro assay and produce pyrone product. For R. tataricum, a cDNA encoding a stilbene synthase, RtSTS, was isolated from the rhizomes. Recombinant RtSTS expressed in E. coli and assayed with a various substrate-CoA as primers, could synthesize resveratrol and a trace amount of naringenin chalcone from p-coumaroyl-CoA. These suggested that the enzyme is a resveratrol-type stilbene synthase (EC 2.3.1.95). Moreover, bis-noryangonin and p-coumaroyl triacetic acid lactone (CTAL)-type pyrones were observed in minor amounts in the reaction with p-coumaroyl-CoA. . Using Northern blot analysis, RtSTS transcript was found to be highly expressed in R. tataricum rhizomes.This expression pattern correlated with the occurrence of resveratrol, which was detected in higher amounts in R. tataricum rhizomes compared with leaves and petioles using HPLC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการโคลนและติดตามการแสดงออกของยีนโพลีคีไทด์ซินเทสจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่สร้างสารแอนทราควิโนน (ชุมเห็ดเทศและทาทาเรี่ยนรูบาบ) และพืชที่สร้างสารแนพโธรควิโนน (เจตมูลเพลิงแดง) ผลจากการทำ cDNA library ที่ได้จากการใช้อาร์เอ็นเอ (RNA) จากชิ้นส่วนรากของชุมเห็ดเทศ พบว่าได้ cDNA จำนวน 3 ชิ้นที่สมบูรณ์มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนคล้ายคลึงกันแต่ไม่เหมือนกันทั้งหมด เมื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิค northern blot แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนดังกล่าวมีการแสดงออกมากในส่วนราก ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์สารฟลาโวนอยด์ด้วย HPLC ที่พบสาร quercetin, naringenin และ kaempferol เป็นต้น จากนั้นนำยีนดังกล่าวไปแสดงออกและชักนำให้สร้างโปรตีนใน Escherichia coli พบว่าเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ที่ได้สามารถใช้สาร ตั้งต้นโคเอ (substrate-CoA) ได้ทั้ง aromatic และ aliphatic-CoA เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับ malonyl-CoA ทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์หลากหลายชนิดในหลอดทดลอง โดยมีสารผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือ naringenin แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนที่แยกได้ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์ชาลโคลนซินเทส (chalcone synthase, CHS) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารฟลาโวนอยด์ (flavonoid) ในรากของชุมเห็ดเทศ ส่วนในกรณีของเจตมูลเพลิงแดงภายหลังการทำ cDNA library โดยใช้ RNA ที่เตรียมจากชิ้นส่วนรากจะพบ cDNA จำนวน 1 ชิ้นที่สมบูรณ์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิค northern blot จะเห็นว่าการแสดงออกของยีนนี้จะพบมากในส่วนราก เมื่อนำยีนนี้ไปแสดงออกและชักนำให้สร้างโปรตีนใน E. coli จะพบว่าเอนไซม์ที่ได้สามารถใช้ substrate-CoA ได้หลายชนิด ร่วมกับ malonyl-CoA และเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเฉพาะสารกลุ่มไพโรน (pyrone) แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนที่แยกได้ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์ไพโรนซินเทส (pyrone synthase, PS) นอกจากนี้ยังค้นพบ cDNA จำนวน 1 ชิ้นที่สมบูรณ์จากชิ้นส่วนไรโซมของทาทาเรี่ยนรูบาบ เมื่อนำยีนที่ได้มาแสดงออกและชักนำให้สร้างโปรตีนใน E. coli พบว่าเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ substrate-CoA ได้ทั้ง aromatic และ aliphatic-CoA เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับ malonyl-CoA สามารถเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นสารเรสเวอราทอล (resveratrol) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเอนไซม์นี้ยังสามารถสร้างสาร naringenin, bis-noryangonin (BNY-type) และ (p-coumroyltriacetic lactone, CTAL) เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณเล็กน้อยอีกด้วย แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนที่แยกได้จากรากของทาทาเรี่ยนรูบาบทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์สทิลบีนซินเทส (stilbene synthase, STS) และเมื่อทำ northern blot แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกของยีนนี้จะพบมากในบริเวณราก ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารเรสเวอราทอลด้วย HPLC ที่พบปริมาณมากในส่วนรากของทาทาเรี่ยนรูบาบเช่นกัน
Share
COinS