Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vinyl-chitosan macromonomer : an approach for controlled structure chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไวนิล-ไคโตซาน แมคโครมอนอเมอร์ : แนวทางไปสู่การควบคุมโครงสร้างโคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Martin, David C
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2014
Abstract
The preparation of water-soluble low molecular weight chitosan (LMCS) by acid hydrolysis is reported. The change in appearance from flake to powder and the reduction in molecular weight related to the hydrolysis time are clarified. The packing structure of low molecular weight chitosan observed from wide angle X-ray diffraction demonstrates the major change in reduction of intermolecular hydrogen bonding. Vinyl-chitosan macromonomer is originally proposed using the water-soluble low molecular weight chitosan reacted with acrylic acid monomer. The polymerization of acrylic acid and vinyl-chitosan macromonomer under the optimal molar ratio and reaction temperature are studied to clarify that the polymer obtained is a gel. The water absorption is applied to evaluate the performance of the gel product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานนี้กล่าวถึงการเตรียมไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้เตรียมโดยการย่อยด้วยกรด และได้ให้ความกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนสภาพจากแผ่นเล็ก ๆ เป็นผงและการลดลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับเวลาที่ใช้ในการย่อย การเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียงตัวของไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำศึกษา โดยเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชั่นสเปกโตรสโกรปี (X-ray Diffraction Spectroscopy) แสดงถึงการลดลงของพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่วงโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน ไวนิล-ไคโตซานแมคโครมอนอเมอร์ถูกนำเสนอเป็นครั้งแรก โดยการผสวกของไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำที่ละลายน้ำได้และกรดอะคริลิคมอนอเมอร์ การศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างกรดอะคริลิคและไวนิล-ไคโตซานแมคโครมอนอเมอร์ให้ความกระจ่างว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้เป็นเจล สมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์เจลประเมินโดยการศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดน้ำ
Creative Commons License