Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plant growth regulators from the roots of Tylophora indica Merr.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารควบคุมการเติบโตของพืชจากรากของต้นคันธุลี Tylophora indica Merr.
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1090
Abstract
The preliminary screening results on plant growth regulators of twelve plants indicated that crude extract from the roots of Tylophora indica Merr. Showed the highest inhibitory effect against growth of lettuce seedling (Brassica pekinensis Rupr.). Then the roots of this plant were selected for further investigation on chemical constituents. The bioassay-guided fractionation of dichloromethane and ethyl acetate crude extracts led to the isolation of two mixtures and eight compounds. Their structures were characterized by means of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic data. They were a new compound, 12-(6’-methoxy-2’-chromeone-7’-yl) dodecanoic acid, along with nine known substances, a mixture of hexadecanoic acid, cis-9-octadecanoic acid and octadecanoic acid, a mixture of stigmasterol and β-sitosterol, stigmasteryl-3-β-D-glucopyranoside, oleanolic acid, ursolic acid, nonanedioic acid, decanedioic acid, 3-demethyl-14α-hydroxyisotylocrebrine and tylophorinidine. The biological activity on lettuce seedling at concentration of 1000 ppm, nonanedioic acid completely inhibited on root growth, followed by decanedioic acid (90%), 3-demethyl-14α-hydroxyisotylocrebrine (86%) and tylophorinidine (70%), respectively. On the other hand, ursolic acid and oleanolic acid showed the significant activity on the inhibition against shoot elongation (69 and 65%, respectively). In addition, 3-demethyl-14α-hydroxyisotylocrebrine, tylophorinidine, nonanedioic acid and decanedioic acid exhibited almost complete inhibition against both root and shoot length of Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv. Seedling at concentration 100 ppm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการควบคุมการเติบโตของพืชเบื้องต้น จากพืช 12 ชนิด พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากของต้นคันธุลี แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของผักกาดขาว (Brassica pekinensis Rupr.) มากที่สุด จึงเลือกรากของต้นคันธุลีมาทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี จากการใช้ฤทธิ์ติดตามการแยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน และเอทิลอะซิเตต สามารถแยกของผสม 2 ชนิด สารประกอบ 8 ชนิด ซึ่งพิสูจน์โครงสร้างโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ, ปฏิกิริยาเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้สารทั้งหมดดังนี้ สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 12-(6’-methoxy-2’-chromeone-7’-yl) dodecanoic acid, ของผสม hexadecanoic acid และ cis-9-octadecanoic acid และ octadecanoic acid, ของผสม stigmasterol กับ β-sitosterol, stigmasteryl-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, oleanolic acid, ursolic acid, nonanedioic acid, decanedioic acid, 3-demethyl-14α-hydroxyisotylocrebrine และ tylophorinidine จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการควบคุมการเติบโตของผักกาดขาวในระยะต้นกล้าที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm พบว่า nonanedioic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยังการเติบโตส่วนรากได้ดีที่สุด คือ 100% รองลงมา คืแ decanedioic acide 90%, 3-demethyl-14 α-hydroxyisotylocrebrine 86% และ tylophorinidine 70% สำหรับในส่วนลำด้น พบว่า ursolic acid และ oleanolic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตที่ 69 และ 65 % ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า 3-demethyl-14α-hydroxyisotylocrebrine, tylophorinidine, nonanedioic acid และ decanedioic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของรากและลำต้นกล้าของหญ้าข้าวนก (Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv.) เกือบ 100% ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm
Creative Commons License