Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experimental study and molecular dynamics simulation of aqueous electrolytes for zinc-ion batteries
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสวี สุทธิพงษ์
Second Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.429
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย อิเล็กโทรไลต์ ชนิดเกลือ และสารเติมแต่งที่มีต่อโครงสร้างการละลายและการถ่ายโอนของไอออน รวมทั้งค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออน เกลือสังกะสีที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ซิงค์ซัลเฟต (ZnSO4) ซิงค์ไตรฟลูออโรมีเทนซัลโฟเนต ((Zn(CF3SO3)2 หรือ Zn(OTf)2) และซิงค์บิสไตรฟลูออโรมีเทนซัลโฟนิลอิไมด์ ((Zn(C2F6NO4S2)2 หรือ Zn(TFSI)2) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.5, 1.0 และ 2.0 M ผลการจำลองพบว่าชั้นการละลายแรกของไอออนสังกะสี Zn2+ ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย อิเล็กโทรไลต์และชนิดเกลือก ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 M Zn2+ มีน้ำล้อมรอบ 6 โมเลกุล หรือ [Zn(H2O)6]2+ เมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น จำนวนโมเลกุลน้ำที่ล้อมรอบ Zn2+ ลดลง ในชั้นการละลายแรกของ Zn2+ ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.5 และ 1.0 M พบว่ามีไอออนลบ SO42- หรือ OTf- ในขณะที่ไอออนลบ TFSI- ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่ไม่เกิดการรวมตัวกันของคู่ไอออน การใส่สารเติมแต่งแมงกานีสซัลเฟต (MnSO4) ความเข้มข้น 0.1 M ใน ZnSO4 มีผลทำให้อันตรกิริยาระหว่าง Zn2+ กับ SO42- อ่อนลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย อิเล็กโทรไลต์ สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่และค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนลดลง โดย Zn(OTf)2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 M ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด แนวโน้มของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากการจำลองสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง สำหรับข้อแนะนำในการออกแบบระบบสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์คือการเลือกความเข้มข้น ชนิดเกลือ และการใช้สารเติมแต่งที่ลดโอกาสการเกิดโมเลกุลน้ำที่ว่องไวในชั้นการละลายแรกและการรวมตัวกันของคู่ไอออน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electrolytes which enable the transport of ions between the electrodes play an important role in the operation of aqueous zinc-ion batteries. Classical molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were employed to investigate effects of electrolyte compositions (i.e., electrolyte concentration, salt type, and addition of electrolyte additive) on solvation structure, dynamic, and conductivity of ions. Three water-based electrolytes were considered involving zinc sulfate (ZnSO4), zinc trifluoromethanesulfonate ((Zn(C2F6NO4S2)2 or Zn(OTf)2) and zinc(II) bis(trifluoromethylsul fonyl)imide ((Zn(C2F6NO4S2)2 or Zn(TFSI)2) at concentrations of 0.1, 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0 M. At very low concentration, e.g., 0.1 M, the first solvation shell of Zn2+ ions was composed of six water molecules, [Zn(H2O)6]2+. With increasing the salt concentration, the coordination number between Zn2+ ions and water molecules decreased. The solvation structure showed that large and bulky TFSI- anions weakly coordinated with the Zn2+ ions. The presence of Mn2+ ions in ZnSO4 electrolyte resulted in weaker Zn2+-SO42- interactions, compared to the systems of pure ZnSO4. It was evident that not only the salt association but also the formation of salt aggregates at high concentration affected the transport properties, and thus the ionic conductivity. The conductivity of ions was maximum at 1.0 M concentration of aqueous Zn(OTf)2 electrolyte. Overall, the trend in ionic conductivity was in accordance with experimental results.
Creative Commons License