Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of valproic acid and valproyl urea on beta amyloid protein-induced cytotoxicity in P19 embryonal carcinoma cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดวาลโปรอิกและวาลโปรอิลยูเรียต่อความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ถูกชักนำด้วยโปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์ในเซลล์มะเร็งเอ็มบริโอพีสิบเก้า
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.771
Abstract
โปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์เป็นโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทในการทำลายเซลล์ประสาทและก่อให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพในโรคอัลไซเมอร์ มีข้อมูลจำนวนมากที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่ากรดวาลโปรอิกมีคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันการถูกทำลายของเซลล์ประสาทโดยหลายกลไก การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงคำนึงถึงความสามารถดังกล่าวของกรดวาลโปรอิกในการป้องกันการทำลายของเซลล์ที่ถูกชักนำด้วยโปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์และอนุพันธ์ของกรดวาลโปรอิกคือ วาลโปรอิลยูเรียซึ่งมีผลกดการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทต่ำกว่าจึงควรมีผลในการป้องกันด้วยเช่นกัน ในการศึกษาได้ทำการทดสอบความสามารถของกรดวาลโปรอิกและวาลโปรอิลยูเรีย ในการป้องกันการทำลายเซลล์จากการชักนำของโปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์ในเซลล์ประสาทที่ถูกเปลี่ยนมาจากเซลล์มะเร็งเอ็มบริโอพีสิบเก้าซึ่งตรวจวัดการทำหน้าที่ของไมโตคอนเรียโดยใช้วิธีการรีดักชันของสีเอ็กทีที และการทำหน้าที่ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์โดยวัดการย้อมติดสีของทริแพนบลู และการหลั่งของเอนไซม์แอลดีเอช เมื่อเติมโปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครลาร์ ลงในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและบ่มนาน 72 ชั่วโมงพบว่ามีผลลดความสามารถของ การรีดักชันของสีเอ็กทีที และการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ที่วัดด้วยการย้อมสีทริแพนบลูพร้อมกับมีการหลั่งของเอนไซม์แอลดีเอชอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเติมเฉพาะกรดวาลโปรอิกหรือวาลโปรอิลยูเรียตั้งแต่ความเข้มข้น 1 ถึง 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ลงในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพบว่าไม่มีผลต่อรูปร่างและการทำงานของเซลล์ ในขณะที่เติมโปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์ลงในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพร้อมกับกรดวาลโปรอิกหรือวาลโปรอิลยูเรียพบว่า กรดวาลโปรอิกทั้งที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า (100 ไมโครโมลาร์) และเท่ากับที่ใช้ในการรักษา (1000 ไมโครโมลาร์) สามารถปกป้องการถูกทำลายของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่วาลโปรอิลยูเรียมีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันได้แรงกว่ากรดวาลโปรอิกถึง 2 เท่า การทดลองเมื่อเติมกรดวาลโปรอิกหรือวาลโปรอิลยูเรียที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ ลงในเซลล์เพราะเลี้ยงก่อนเติมโปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์สามารถป้องกันการทำลายเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยระยะเวลาบ่มสารที่มีผลป้องกันมากที่สุดคือ 5 วัน แต่ในการทดลองที่เติมกรดวาลโปรอิกหรือวาลโปรอิลยูเรียหลังจากเซลล์ได้รับโปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์ล่วงหน้าไปก่อน 3 วันนั้นไม่สามารถลดการทำลายเซลล์ได้ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าทั้งกรดวาลโปรอิกและวาลโปรอิลยูเรียมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งและป้องการการทำลายเซลล์ที่เป็นผลมาจากโปรตีนบีตาแอมีลอยด์ โดยที่วาลโปรอิลยูเรียมีฤทธิ์สูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามสารทั้งสองไม่สามารถทำให้เซลล์ที่ถูกทำลายไปแล้วกลับมาทำหน้าที่ได้เหมือนเดิม นอกจากนี้วาลโปรอิลยูเรียอาจเป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเพื่อใช้รักษาภาวะที่มีการเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
β-amyloid protein (Aβ), was reported to toxic on neurons in vitro and in vivo and may play a key role in the amyloid plaque formation and the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease. Accumulating evidence suggests that valproic acid (VPA) has neurotrophic and perhaps neuroprotectiv actions. A derivative of VPA, valproly urea (VPU) has a potent anticonvulsant activity similar to VPA, but less neurotoxicity. The goal of this study was to examine the possible neuroprotective potential of VPA and VPU in a model for Aβ-induced neuronal cell death in culture of neuron-like cells (NLCs) derived from P19 embryonal carcinoma cells. The assessment of neuronal injury was made by using the tetrazolium salt, XTT reduction assay for mitochondrial activity, as well as by the release of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), and trypan blue staining to detect damaged plasma membrane. NLCs treated with aged Aβ1.42 concentration-dependently and time-dependently exhibited toxicity which at a concentration of 5 µM for 72 h significantly decreased the XTT reduction and the cell viability determined by trypan blue exclusion assay concomitant with the increasing of LDH release. Cells treated with VPA or VPU alone at the concentrations ranging from 1 µM to 100 µM produced no morphological and biochemical changes. While cotreatment with VPA and Aβ[subscript 1.42] on NLCs, significant protection was observed at the subtherapeutic concentration of 10 µM and with almost protection at the therapeutic concentration of 1000 µM. Neuroprotection was also elicited by VPU, but the potency of VPU was at least 2 times greater than of VPA in attenuating Aβ-induced cytotoxicity. Pre-treatment of NLCs with VPA or VPU at the concentration of 100 µM suppressed the loss of redox activity and the membrane damage caused by Aβ[subscript 1.42] at a concentration of 5 µM with maximal protection after 5 days of pretreatment. However, post-treatment of the cells with either VPA or VPU for 3 days did not the cells from the Aβ-induced toxicity. VPU, like VPA, exhibite an impact on a cell survival mechanism that might enhance cellular resilience and neuronal plasticity. Interestingly, VPU was more effective than VPA in both cotreatment and pretreatment experiments. These results suggested that VPU might possess a novel neuroprotective activity, but lacking of neurorescuing against amyoid-related neurotoxicity. The data might provide additional insight into the treatment of age-related neurodegenerative disorders.
Creative Commons License