Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of unit cost of the diagnosis related group (DRG) for appendectomy of King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital during 1,2000 to march 31,2001
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมเพื่อการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2543 - 31 มีนาคม 2544
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamjorn Tatiyakavee
Second Advisor
Venus Udomprasertgul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.695
Abstract
This is a descriptive retrospective study of unit cost of the Diagnosis Related Group (DRG) for appendetomy of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during October 1,2000 to march 31, 2001. The simple random sampling was performed to select 120 in - patient records of the samples. The samples were the patients who were diagnosed to have acute appendicitis and received appendectomy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during October 1,2000 to March 31,2001. All samples had to passed the eligibility and ineligibility criteria. The units concerning this study were the IPD-ordinary male and female surgical units and the Emergency operating room. The study revealed that the mode of length of stay of appendectomy was 3 days and its hotel cost was 8,994.31 baht. The average duration opreation was 70 minutes and the average operating cost was 5,911.66 baht. The average cost of medicines was 199.44 baht and the average cost of the investigations was 502.35 baht. The unit cost of appendectomy was 15,607.76 baht. This study provides the basic information for costing the DRGs and the managerial decision making and service pricing. The results of study as a guideline for other DRGs and health economic studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนหน่วยของกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมเพื่อการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2543-31 มีนาคม 2544 เป็นการศึกษาแบบพรรณนา โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง โดยการ สุ่มตัวอย่าง 120 ตัวอย่างจากประวัติผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาไส้ติ่งอักเสบด้วยวิธีการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งทางหน้าท้อง ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2543 ถึง 31 มีนาคม 2544 ทั้งนี้ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดต้องผ่านเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกประชากร หน่วยต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ หอผู้ป่วยศัยลกรรมสามัญ หญิงและชาย และห้องผ่าตัดฉุกเฉฺน การศึกษาพบว่า ค่าฐานนิยมของจำนวนวันนอนของกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างในการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งคือ 3 วัน โดย มีค่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ยสำหรับหอผู้ป่วยสามัญเพื่อการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งเท่ากับ 8,994.31 บาท เวลาเฉลี่ยในการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งคือ 70 นาที และมีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยสำหรับห้องผ่าตัดฉุกเฉินเพื่อการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 5,911.66 บาท ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยสำหรับค่ายาที่ใช้แก่ประชากรตัวอย่างมีค่าเท่ากับ 199.44 บาท ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคมีค่าเท่ากับ 502.35 บาท และรวมทั้งสิ้นมีต้นทุนหน่วยสำหรับการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งเท่ากับ 15,607.76 บาท ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการคิดต้นทุนของกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมอื่น ๆ และเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการจัดตั้งค่าบริการทางการแพทย์ และเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานประกอบการตัดสินใจของผู้บริหาร
Creative Commons License