Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Composite material from natural rubber and sticky rice flour
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุที่ประกอบจากยางธรรมชาติและแป้งข้าวเหนียว
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pienpak Tasakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1051
Abstract
Composite foam made from natural rubber (NR) and sticky rice flour blends has been investigated to establish a relationship between the structure and physical properties. The blens of NR, sticky rice flour and other ingredients were prepared by mixing on a two-roll mill. Subsequently, foam structures of the blends were obtained by compression molding. The foam structure was inspected with an optical and also a scanning electron microscopy for the distribution and average cell size. The physical properties studied were density, water absorption, oil absorption and cure characteristics. Results indicated the influences of foaming process variables, i.e. sticky rice flour loading, cross-linking agent loading, molding temperature and other ingredients added. It was found that density decreases with increasing flour loading, molding temperature and low cross-linking agent loading. Water absorption decreases with decreasing flour loading, molding temperature and cross-linking agent loading. Oil absorption decrease with decreasing molding temperature, cross-linking agent loading, and with flour loading less than 40%. A suitable physical properties can thus be achieved for particular applications of the composite material.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุที่ประกอบจากยางธรรมชาติและแป้งข้าวเหนียวได้ศึกษาและตรวจสอบถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและสมบัติกายภาพ สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตเริ่มจากการผสมยางธรรมชาติและแป้งข้าวเหนียวและส่วนผสมต่างๆ ด้วยเครื่องบดแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง หลังจากนั้นนำแผ่นยางผสมที่ได้เข้าเครื่องอัดเพื่อทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างโฟม ในการศึกษาด้านโครงสร้างโฟมได้ตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด เพื่อดูผลของการกระจายตัวและขนาดของเซลล์ ส่วนการศึกษาสมบัติกายภาพจะตรวจสอบความหนาแน่น การดูดซึมน้ำและน้ำมัน และเวลาที่ยางคงรูป สมบัติของโฟมและแปรผันตาม ปริมาณแป้ง ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง อุณหภูมิที่ให้ความร้อน และสารอื่นๆ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ความหนาแน่น จะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณแป้ง เพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่ให้ความร้อน หรือลดปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง การดูดซึมน้ำจะลดลงเมื่อลดปริมาณแป้ง อุณหภูมิที่ให้ความร้อน หรือลดปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง ส่วนการดูดซึมน้ำมันจะลดลงเมื่อลดอุณหภูมิที่ให้ความร้อน ลดปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางหรือปริมาณแป้งที่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 40 ทั้งนี้สมบัติกายภาพที่เหมาะสมของวัสดุผสมขึ้นอยู่กับความต้องการที่นำไปประยุกต์ใช้
Creative Commons License